Your email has been sent.
286 Broad Rd 2,093 SF of Office Space Available in Braintree CM7 5NW

Highlights
- Large retail / commercial unit
- Flexible internal layout with muliple rooms
- Convenient access to the A120 and A131
- Kitchen and W/C facilities
- Excellent condition throughout
- Prominent location on a busy road
- Rear parking available
- EPC Rating 'D'
Space Availability (1)
Display Rental Rate as
- Space
- Size
- Term
- Rental Rate
- Type
| Space | Size | Term | Rental Rate | Rent Type | ||
| Ground | 2,093 SF | Negotiable | $7.96 /SF/YR $0.66 /SF/MO $16,661 /YR $1,388 /MO | TBD |
Ground
An excellent opportunity to lease a substantial retail premises situated in a prominent position on a busy main road, benefiting from strong passing traffic and excellent local visibility. The property is presented in great condition throughout and offers flexible internal accommodation with rooms of various sizes, making it suitable for a wide variety of business uses, subject to any necessary consents. Ideally located with convenient access to the A120 and A131, the property benefits from excellent transport links to surrounding towns and commercial areas. Rateable value: £13,750 (1st April 2026 to present) Additional photos and floor plan to come.
Service Types
The rent amount and service type that the tenant (lessee) will be responsible to pay to the landlord (lessor) throughout the lease term is negotiated prior to both parties signing a lease agreement. The service type will vary depending upon the services provided. Contact the listing broker for a full understanding of any associated costs or additional expenses for each service type.
1. Fully Repairing & Insuring: All obligations for repairing and insuring the property (or their share of the property) both internally and externally.
2. Internal Repairing Only: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.
3. Internal Repairing & Insuring: The tenant is responsible for internal repairs and insurance for internal parts of the property only. The landlord is responsible for structural and external repairs.