Share This Listing

Message

910 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prime Inside-the-Beltline (ITB) corner lot positioned along a high-traffic corridor near Downtown Raleigh. Exceptional visibility, strong frontage
  • Residential projects near Downtown Raleigh and East Raleigh are closer to 95%+ occupancy
  • Prime development opportunity featuring a strategically located lot ideal for high-density residential with retail/mixed-use potential

Executive Summary

Approved zoning CX-12
Up to 236 residential units
Up to 65,000 SF office space
Up to 25,000 SF retail space
Key Property Highlights
±1.97 Acres
Prime corner/infill location
Immediate access to I-440 and New Bern Avenue
High visibility and traffic exposure
Rapidly expanding Raleigh submarket
Strong surrounding residential density
Flexible commercial mixed-use zoning
Potential for residential, office, retail, and service-oriented development self-storage/storage units
Retail Strip Center
Multifamily / Residential - approved Zoning for 236 units development 12 floors
Medical Office Development or Urgent Care
Strong Gas Station / Car Wash Opportunity
This site is well-positioned for a fuel station and express car wash concept due to:
Major commuter traffic flow
Easy highway connectivity
Strong daytime and residential population growth
Visibility from surrounding arterial corridors
Increasing demand for convenience retail and automotive services in East Raleigh
Survey and environmental reports available for qualified and serious buyers during due diligence.
Rezoning ordinance and entitlement documentation available upon request.
Excellent opportunity for developers, owner-users, gas station operators, car wash investors, and mixed-use builders seeking a high-growth Raleigh location.
Property positioned within a rapidly developing corridor with strong long-term upside and increasing surrounding residential density

Property Facts

Price $5,500,000
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
  • Strip Center
Total Lot Size 1.97 AC
Zoning CX-12 - The property at 3102 Kelley Austin Drive, Raleigh, NC is currently zoned CX-12-CU (Commercial Mixed Use – 12 Stories) following City

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $5,500,000
Price Per AC $2,791,878.17
Lot Size 1.97 AC

Prime Development Opportunity – 3102 Kelley Austin Drive, Raleigh, NC Exceptional ±2-acre development site located in Raleigh’s rapidly expanding growth. Positioned in a high-demand area with strong residential and Commercial mix use CX-12 Zoned

Description

The site was recently rezoned to CX-12-CU (Commercial Mixed Use – 12 Stories Conditional Use), allowing significant flexibility for residential, retail, office, and mixed-use development opportunities. Approved entitlements permit up to 236 residential units, 65,000 square feet of office space, and 25,000 square feet of retail space. Surrounded by ongoing residential and commercial growth, the property presents an attractive opportunity for multifamily, mixed-use, gas station, self-storage/storage units,convenience retail, express car wash, medical office, QSR, or investment redevelopment projects subject to applicable approvals and site planning. The location offers excellent connectivity to Downtown Raleigh, I-440, New Bern Avenue, and major employment and retail corridors throughout Wake County. Strong population growth, increasing housing demand, and continued commercial expansion in the surrounding area support long-term appreciation potential. Great site for Carwash or Gas station as well at the corner.

Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
20/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100
  • Listing ID: 40601299

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3102 Kelley Austin Dr, Raleigh, NC 27610