Share This Listing

Message

926 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Launch your real estate investment career in self storage with this affordable, centrally located facility in the heart of Ephrata’s commercial core. This 100% occupied, high-demand property pulls consistent renters from surrounding residential neighborhoods and the regional workforce, providing immediate in-place income and proven market strength. The site offers excellent visibility and access near main arterials, service businesses, and a substantial nearby housing base, making it a strategic location for long-term ownership. Facility features drive-up units for easy tenant access and quick turnarounds, creating an efficient, low-intensity asset. Site is ideal for value-add investors, with meaningful upside by adding rentable square footage and improved site amenities. Ideas may include adding modular self-storage buildings to capture overflow demand and increase income per square foot, introducing covered canopy spaces for boat, RV, or contractor parking to attract higher-value users, or adding parameter fencing. Net Rentable SQFT 3,360, 32 units (2 units 10'x18', 30 units 10x10), Current gross potential income from existing rents ~$22,920/annually, with clear opportunities to enhance performance. Let's get into Self Storage in 2026!

Attachments

OM April 2026

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $22,920 $6.66
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $22,920 $6.66
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $4,149 $1.21
Net Operating Income $18,771 $5.46

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $22,920
Annual Per SF $6.66
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $22,920
Annual Per SF $6.66
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $4,149
Annual Per SF $1.21
Net Operating Income
Annual $18,771
Annual Per SF $5.46

Property Facts

Price $295,000
Price Per SF $85.76
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.36%
Property Type Specialty
Property Subtype
Self-Storage
  • Specialty Self Storage
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.46 AC
Building Size 3,440 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1978
Parking Ratio 2.03/1,000 SF
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
20/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
130457000
Land Assessment
$0
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$173,222
  • Listing ID: 39887226

  • Date on Market: 3/24/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 328 SW Alder St, Ephrata, WA 98823