Share This Listing

Message

938 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Asset Type: Five-story mixed-use building (Multifamily/Retail)
  • Year Built/Renovated: Originally built in 1962; major renovations in 2009 and 2019
  • Elevator: Recently updated in 2025; serves all five floors and the lower level
  • Total Units: 44 residential units + 7,344 SF of ground-floor retail
  • Parking: 57 off-street parking spaces
  • Great Location: Walkable to shops and restaurants with quick access to I-43

Executive Summary

The Sheridan, built in 1962 and renovated in 2009 and 2019, is a five-story mixed-use asset featuring 44 residential units and 7,344 SF of stabilized ground-floor retail. The residential mix includes 43 two-bedroom units and one one-bedroom unit, with bath configurations ranging from one to two baths. Common areas and units have been updated, enhancing tenant appeal and operational efficiency.
The retail component is leased to McCade Insurance Agency, Exercise Coach, Beu Face & Body Lounge, and Tenderness Health Care, providing diversified, long-term income.
A recently updated elevator (2025) serves all five floors and the lower level, which includes laundry facilities, storage lockers, and access to 57 off-street parking spaces.
Located just south of Oakland Ave and Capitol Dr, the property sits near the UW–Milwaukee campus and is walkable to restaurants, shops, and entertainment, with quick access to the I-43 interchange. This high-demand location supports strong occupancy and rent growth potential.

Property Facts

Price $7,000,000
Price Per Unit $159,091
Sale Type Investment
No. Units 44
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype
Apartment
  • General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
Apartment Style Mid-Rise
Building Class B
Lot Size 0.44 AC
Building Size 51,967 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 5
Year Built/Renovated 1962/2009
Parking Ratio 1.1/1,000 SF
Cross Streets E Menlo Bl
Zoning B-1 - Commercial

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Security System
  • On-Site Retail
  • Recycling
  • Elevator

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 1 - 1,000
2+1 20 - 1,000
2+1.5 19 - 1,000
2+2 4 - 1,000
Moderately walkable
60/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Some public transit
50/100
Exceptionally bikeable
90/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
275-1181-000
Land Assessment
$666,700
Improvements Assessment
$3,206,500
Total Assessment
$3,873,200
  • Listing ID: 40227434

  • Date on Market: 4/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3575 N Oakland Ave, Shorewood, WI 53211