Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Capital Investment - Seller has invested ~$1,000,000 into critical improvements and upgrades property-wide.
  • Expansive Property - Over 70 acres across three separate tax parcels offering a rare blend of scale and versatility in a supply constrained market.
  • Revenue Streams - Income generated from multiple independent sources; long-term space rents, short term rentals, cell tower, campground, other.
  • Attractive Location - In Julian, CA, a popular mountain getaway in eastern San Dieo County that experiences demand year-round.
  • In-Place Cash Flow - All 17 HCD-permitted MH home sites are occupied, providing a stable income base day 1.
  • Value-Add - Opportunity to increase revenue contribution from saloon/store, campground, and SFR along with streamlining expenses.

Executive Summary

Banner Ranch is a 70.36-acre mixed-use property offered at $2,499,000, located in Julian, CA within San Diego County's scenic backcountry. The Property consists of 17 HCD-permitted manufactured home sites, 11 primitive campground sites, two covered wagon short-term rentals, one saloon and store building, one three-bed, one-bath ranch house, one leased cell tower, and common area facilities including bathrooms, showers, and laundry. The offering presents a compelling value-add opportunity driven by campground optimization, saloon and store repositioning, and expense reduction.
The 17 manufactured home sites are 100% occupied and include a mix of park-owned and tenant-owned homes. 11 of the 13 park-owned homes are leased long-term at an average of $1,390 per month, with the remaining two operated as short-term rentals. The four tenant-owned home sites carry an average space rent of $950 per month. Water, septic, and trash are included in rent, with electric submetered and billed back to tenants. The park-owned homes – predominantly tiny home/park models – are included in the sale.
The property is served by a private well and septic system, both recently repaired. Since acquiring Banner Ranch in 2020, the owner has invested approximately $1,000,000 into the property. Improvements include critical upgrades and repairs to the water and septic systems, repairs and remodeling of the store/saloon building and site-built house, purchase and installation of 13 tiny home park models, 2 covered wagons and 8 storage sheds, and general cleanup and repairs throughout the property.
The property is operated by a resident manager who occupies the on-site ranch house rent-free and receives a monthly salary. Manager responsibilities include tenant and vendor coordination, day-to-day maintenance, and direct operation of the campground, store, and saloon. A buyer may explore leasing the saloon and store to an outside operator as a path to reducing management complexity and improving net income.
Banner Ranch is strategically positioned to capture both local housing demand and regional tourism activity in San Diego County's backcountry. Just over an hour from central San Diego, Julian draws visitors year-round for its historic downtown, world-famous apple pies, and scenic natural beauty. The campground, covered wagons, and commercial amenities remain meaningfully underutilized, representing upside potential for an experienced operator. Banner Ranch offers a rare combination of stabilized residential income, short-term rental potential, and commercial upside within one of Southern California's most distinctive rural markets.
Please do not visit, drive through, call, or disturb the property or its residents without prior approval from the listing broker

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) Click Here to Access

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $99,999 $9.99
Other Income $99,999 $9.99
Vacancy Loss $99,999 $9.99
Effective Gross Income $99,999 $9.99
Taxes $99,999 $9.99
Operating Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Total Expenses $99,999 $9.99
Net Operating Income $99,999 $9.99

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026) Click Here to Access

Gross Rental Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Other Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Vacancy Loss
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Effective Gross Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Taxes
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Operating Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Total Expenses
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99
Net Operating Income
Annual $99,999
Annual Per SF $9.99

Property Facts

Price $2,499,000
Price Per Unit $138,833
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.03%
No. Units 18
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype
Manufactured Housing/Mobile Home
  • General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 70.36 AC
Building Size 2,000 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1960
Zoning S92

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Picnic Area
  • Property Manager on Site
  • On-Site Retail
  • Pet Play Area

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 17 - -
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
291-330-17
Land Assessment
$806,410 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$276,020 (2025)
Total Assessment
$1,082,430 (2025)
Annual Taxes
($1) ($0.00/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40515918

  • Date on Market: 5/13/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 36342 Highway 78, Julian, CA 92036