Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

3640 Bastion Ln
Raleigh, NC 27604
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Configured with five former movie theaters and a mezzanine level of offices.
  • Offers 121 on-site parking spaces to support high-traffic uses.
  • Flexible IND-1 zoning supports diverse commercial uses and adaptive reuse opportunities.
  • Positioned near the I-440 Beltline and New Bern Avenue with strong regional connectivity.
  • Located within a recognized retail and commercial corridor with robust traffic volumes exceeding 100,000 AADT.

Executive Summary

The property at 3640 Bastion Lane presents an opportunity to secure a versatile event facility in the growing Raleigh market. Spanning 21,650 square feet on a 2.61-acre parcel, the building was originally developed as multiple theaters and now offers a configuration accommodating gatherings, entertainment concepts, or adaptive reuse projects. Features include five distinct auditorium-style rooms, a welcoming lobby, and a partial second-floor office area.
The site benefits from zoning under IND-1, providing flexibility for various commercial applications. Parking is abundant with 121 spaces, and accessibility is seamless via proximity to I-440 Beltline and New Bern Avenue—arterial routes linking the property to Raleigh’s core and the greater Triangle region. Surrounding traffic counts of more than 100,000 vehicles daily enhance visibility and long-term asset utility. This offering combines strong locational fundamentals with a structure suitable for repositioning to suit investor objectives.

Building Size
21,650 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1986
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.19
Lot Size
2.61 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
IND-1 - The I-1 district is established to provide for a wide range of manufacturing, warehousing, and wholesaling activities as well as offices and some comm
Parking
121 Spaces (5.59 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
132’ on Bastion Ln

Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access

Parcel Number
1724.10-46-1030-000
Land Assessment
$525,257
Improvements Assessment
$1,604,607
Total Assessment
$2,129,864
  • Listing ID: 40443618

  • Date on Market: 5/7/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 3640 Bastion Ln, Raleigh, NC 27604