Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
3712 MacArthur Blvd 27,796 SF 40% Leased Office Building New Orleans, LA 70114 $2,800,000 ($100.73/SF)

Investment Highlights
- Two-story office property with 27,796 square feet on a 2.44-acre site.
- Features multiple suite configurations and flexible layout options.
- Surrounded by retail, medical, and professional services in the Algiers submarket
- Strategic location along a primary commercial corridor with excellent visibility.
- Onsite secured access and abundant parking enhance functionality.
Executive Summary
The MacArthur Professional Building presents an investment opportunity in the Algiers neighborhood of New Orleans’ Westbank. This two-story, 27,796-square-foot office property spans 2.44 acres and accommodates multiple business types across its diverse suite layout. Offered at $2,800,000, the asset is zoned C-2 and was constructed in 1982, providing a solid and adaptable framework for long-term business or healthcare tenancy.
Located along a major commercial corridor, the property offers high visibility and connectivity to key roadways, including General De Gaulle Drive, with quick, approximately 10-minute access to Downtown New Orleans via the Crescent City Connection. The surrounding area supports strong demand drivers, featuring retail, medical, and professional services. An expansive layout, multiple suite configurations, secure access, and ample parking heighten its operational versatility. Investors benefit from the site’s infill position in a dense mix of residential and commercial activity, positioning it for sustained tenancy and future growth potential.
Building Size
27,796 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1982
Price
$2,800,000
Price Per SF
$100.73
Percent Leased
40%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
13,898 SF
Slab To Slab
10’
Building FAR
0.26
Lot Size
2.44 AC
Zoning
C-2
Parking
132 Spaces (3.51 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Space Availability
- Space
- Size
- Space Use
- Build-Out
- Available
Opportunity to lease up to 16,000 SF of office space in Algiers. The MacArthur Professional Building has plenty of parking and multiple office sizes. This site is just off of General De Gaulle Dr and is a 10-minute drive to Downtown New Orleans.
- 2nd Floor
- 10,339 SF
- Office
- -
- Now
| Space | Size | Space Use | Build-Out | Available |
| 1st Floor | 6,426 SF | Office | Full Build-Out | Now |
| 2nd Floor | 10,339 SF | Office | - | Now |
1st Floor
| Size |
| 6,426 SF |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Build-Out |
| Full Build-Out |
| Available |
| Now |
2nd Floor
| Size |
| 10,339 SF |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Build-Out |
| - |
| Available |
| Now |
1 of 4
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1st Floor
| Size | 6,426 SF |
| Space Use | Office |
| Build-Out | Full Build-Out |
| Available | Now |
1 1
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5-13-7-056-43 | Improvements Assessment | $252,530 |
| Land Assessment | $51,840 | Total Assessment | $304,370 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5-13-7-056-43
Land Assessment
$51,840
Improvements Assessment
$252,530
Total Assessment
$304,370
1 of 4
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
3712 MacArthur Blvd
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.