Share This Listing

Message

930 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Prime North Park Location Priced Under $300k/unit
  • Huge Value-Add Opportunity in One of San Diego’s Strongest Submarkets
  • Zoned RM-3-7 | Complete Communities Tier 3: 6.5 FAR
  • 8-Unit Property w/ Cottage Style Feel (4 Buildings)
  • 56% Upside in Rental Income (7.97% Proforma CAP)
  • A Short Walk to Shops, Restaurants, and Local Services (94 WalkScore)

Executive Summary

Located in the heart of North Park, this 8-Unit Apartment Community is an incredible opportunity for the value-add investor or developer. With 56% upside in rental income and RM-3-7 zoning / Complete Communities Tier 3: 6.5 FAR, there is massive potential for the astute investor. Situated across four buildings on a 7,020sf parcel, the property consists of seven (7) 1Bedroom/1Bathroom units, and one (1) 2Bedroom/1Bathroom unit. Tenant amenities include an onsite laundry facility and common area yard (which has potential for ADU’s). With a WalkScore of 94, tenants are a short walk to shops, restaurants, and everything North Park has to offer. Don’t miss the opportunity to acquire this incredible value-add community in one of San Diego’s most sought after rental markets.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $167,160 $39.48
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $5,015 $1.18
Effective Gross Income $162,145 $38.30
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $58,216 $13.75
Net Operating Income $103,929 $24.55

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $167,160
Annual Per SF $39.48
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $5,015
Annual Per SF $1.18
Effective Gross Income
Annual $162,145
Annual Per SF $38.30
Taxes
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses
Annual $58,216
Annual Per SF $13.75
Net Operating Income
Annual $103,929
Annual Per SF $24.55

Property Facts

Price $2,395,000
Price Per Unit $299,375
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.34%
Gross Rent Multiplier 14.33
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Garden
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.16 AC
Building Size 4,234 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1930
Parking Ratio 0.13/1,000 SF
Zoning RM-3-7 - Complete Communities Tier 3: 6.5 FAR

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 7 $1,632 500
2+1 1 $2,500 850
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
445-582-19
Land Assessment
$271,220
Improvements Assessment
$418,140
Total Assessment
$689,360
  • Listing ID: 40602559

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4018 Hamilton St, San Diego, CA 92104