Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
409 5th St
Lynchburg, VA 24504
Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts
- Storefront Retail/Office
- General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
- OfficeLoft Creative Space
- Office Office Residential
Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Bus Line
- Courtyard
- Signage
- Tenant Controlled HVAC
- Air Conditioning
About 409 5TH ST , LYNCHBURG, VA 24504
409 5th SteetDowntown Lynchburg is booming and has made incredible redevelopment strides in recent years. Twenty five years ago, downtown Lynchburg was a no-go place which had suffered from urban decline with the wealth and enterprise having had moved to the suburbs. Over the past five years, Downtown Lynchburg has become the "Go-To" place in Lynchburg and it continues to improve month-by-month with a plethora of new restaurants and venues along with thriving downtown loft community which centers on renovated warehouses and factories. There are fewer and fewer historic downtown Lynchburg properties available on the market each year with very few of the larger ones (over 10,000 sq ft) having access to ample parking. 409 5th Street, initially built to house a furniture manufacturing operation, is a historic gem. The front 1/3 of the building has been meticulously renovated into move-in-ready commercial space with excellent exposure (5th Street is a high-volume traffic street and 409 5th's two large bay/display windows a quite visible); the rear 2/3 of the building is stabilized unfinished space which is waiting to be developed. Rear of the building is currently being renovated.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 024-13-009 | Improvements Assessment | $1,234,600 |
| Land Assessment | $132,800 | Total Assessment | $1,367,400 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 10906668
Date on Market: 12/8/2017
Last Updated:
Address: 409 5th St, Lynchburg, VA 24504
The Downtown Lynchburg Retail Property at 409 5th St, Lynchburg, VA 24504 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS