Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Eligible for historic credits, and located in the hub zone.
  • Surrounded by major retailers, dining, and entertainment venues, including Boscov’s and Metro Center.
  • Centrally located in Downtown Binghamton with frontage on Court Street and Washington Street.
  • 39,520 SF building offering mixed-use configuration with multifamily and commercial components.
  • High-traffic corridor with an average daily traffic count of 13,634 vehicles and a walkability score of 91 with heavy foot traffic.

Executive Summary

Prime downtown Binghamton mixed-use opportunity (~39,500 SF) with significant value-add potential. Multiple street-level commercial units generate ~$5,000/month while upper floors are primed for residential or student housing conversion. Located in the Downtown Business District allowing flexible mixed-use redevelopment. Prior concepts support 18+ units / up to 41 bedrooms, well-suited for a per-bed leasing model. Strong rental demand driven by Binghamton University (~19,000 students) and a ~44% renter population. Preliminary plans available; conversion-ready layout. One of the largest available assets in the downtown core. This is a scale-driven, demand-backed repositioning opportunity in a market attracting institutional and private capital

Building Size
39,520 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1965
Price
$1,425,000
Price Per SF
$36.06
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Slab To Slab
14’
Building FAR
3.36
Lot Size
0.27 AC
Zoning
YES - Downtown Business District
Parking
2 Spaces (0.05 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
53’ on Court St

Amenities

  • Bus Line
  • Signage
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
40/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Multiple
  • 030200-160-040-0002-015-000-0000
  • 030200-160-040-0002-016-000-0000
Land Assessment
$84,100
Improvements Assessment
$453,800
Total Assessment
$537,900
  • Listing ID: 40482111

  • Date on Market: 5/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 41 Court St, Binghamton, NY 13901