Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
440 Chestnut St
Gardner, MA 01440
Former City Sheds · Flex Property For Sale

Property Facts
| Property Type | Flex | Year Built | 1902 |
| Building Class | B | Parking Ratio | 2.61/1,000 SF |
| Lot Size | 0.50 AC | Clear Ceiling Height | 14’ |
| Rentable Building Area | 7,652 SF | No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors | 1 |
| No. Stories | 1 | ||
| Zoning | R2 Variance Zoning Change | ||
| Property Type | Flex |
| Building Class | B |
| Lot Size | 0.50 AC |
| Rentable Building Area | 7,652 SF |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1902 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.61/1,000 SF |
| Clear Ceiling Height | 14’ |
| No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors | 1 |
| Zoning | R2 Variance Zoning Change |
- Sewer - City
About 440 CHESTNUT ST , GARDNER, MA 01440
Former city sheds built 1902. Approximately 1/2 acre lot. Heavy duty steel beams and large Chestnut Rafters. Flat rubber roof on majority of main building. Main garage door is 16' wide X 14' tall. Five bay attached garage with four 9' X 9' roll up doors, one 36" passage door and removable partitions. Currently has single phase 120/240 200 amp service. Working on installing 3 phase 208/440 service. Heavy concrete floors, columns are about 14' apart between inside bays. Open to modifying building for suitable tenant, lease option or outright sale. Bathroom needs updating. New water line from street in about 1985, check values, etc. inside. Building still needs some cleaning up, but North wall and west walls were repainted within the past two years and were the five bay garages. Front south facing wall need restoration. Will be suitable to place solar furnaces on it once done for free heating. Has fantastic potential for storage, motor vehicle sales, (successful used car dealer right across the street, walking distance to auto parts and restaurants) RVs, large boats, equipment, etc. Could also be used a a machine shop, wood working shop, indoor farm, private club, general contractor's shop, rental space or or other creative business uses. Mixed construction with poured concrete under ground, back wall 18' under, side walls step down, front wall framed. Currently, five bays are rented as tenant's at will as is some outside space. Produces decent income with modest overhead.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | GARD-000022R-000018-000018 | Improvements Assessment | $108,700 |
| Land Assessment | $80,600 | Total Assessment | $189,300 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 14524698
Date on Market: 12/1/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 440 Chestnut St, Gardner, MA 01440
The Flex Property at 440 Chestnut St, Gardner, MA 01440 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.