Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
4500-4522 Summer Ave
Memphis, TN 38122
Market at Summer Oaks · Retail Property For Sale

Executive Summary
MARKET AT SUMMER OAKS
• Just north of Germantown, this property is an 87,000 SF retail center located in a dense infill trade area of East Memphis
• Featuring proven long-term operators with over 70% of the center operating here for 10+ years and an average tenant tenure of 13+ years
• The property has frontage on Summer Ave, a major retail corridor with over 1M+ SF of retail
• Average in-place rents: 20% below market (Costar)
• The center ranks as the #4 out of 26 shopping centers in a 5-mile radius
SEASONED TENANCY | PROVEN PERFORMANCE
• Featuring credit tenants like Advanced Auto Parts, Harbor Freight, E.C Barton, and a new Valvoline outparcel
• Multiple long-term operators, over 70% of the center has been operating here 10+ years
• Average tenant tenure of 13+ years
• Placer data shows that several national tenants in the center demonstrate strong foot traffic
• E.C. Barton: #1 store in TN | top 21% nationally
• Advance Auto Parts: top 28% statewide | Top 35% nationally
• Harbor Freight: top 35% statewide | Top 32% nationally
90% OF GLA BELOW MARKET RENTS | OUTPARCEL SALE OPPORTUNITY
• 90% of the GLA is leased below market rents, & 45% of the center is on gross leases
• Average rent of below market tenants: $7.93 | almost 40% below market rents
• Costar market rents for Summer Ave: $13-$14
• 23% NOI increase if under-market spaces are leased at $14/SF NNN
• Brand new construction corporate Valvoline ground lease (Construction to finish in May)
• Opportunity to spin off Valvoline at a 5.50%-6.00% cap, lowering overall basis in investment
RETAIL COMMERCIAL ARTERY | MAJOR HWY INTERSECTION SPILLOVER
• Direct frontage on Summer Ave (20,000 VPD), a booming retail corridor with over 1M SF of retail
• Interstate crossroads positioning | I-240 (175,000 VPD) | I-40 (124,000 VPD) | Sam Cooper Blvd (67,000 VPD)
• Strategic positioning captures both local neighborhood traffic and highway spillover
• Surrounded by national brands including Kroger, Lowe’s, Aldi, TJ Maxx, Ross, and more
JUST NORTH OF GERMANTOWN | DENSE SUBURB
• Located in a dense suburb north of Germantown with 215,000 people in a 5-mile radius
• 3-mile average HHI: $95,000
• Average in-place rents: 20% below market (Costar)
SEASONED TENANCY | PROVEN PERFORMANCE
• Average tenant tenure of 13+ years
• E.C. Barton: #1 store in TN | top 21% nationally
• Harbor Freight: top 35% statewide | Top 32% nationally
90% OF GLA BELOW MARKET RENTS | OUTPARCEL SALE OPPORTUNITY
• Costar market rents for Summer Ave: $13-$14
RETAIL COMMERCIAL ARTERY | MAJOR HWY INTERSECTION SPILLOVER
JUST NORTH OF GERMANTOWN | DENSE SUBURB
• 3-mile average HHI: $95,000
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Building Size
86,695 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1988
Price
$8,550,000
Price Per SF
$98.62
Cap Rate
7.74%
NOI
$662,122
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.25
Lot Size
8.10 AC
Frontage
518’ on Summer Ave
Amenities
- Bus Line
- Pylon Sign
- Restaurant
- Signage
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 06-3006-0-0006C | Improvements Assessment | $1,422,560 |
| Land Assessment | $613,680 | Total Assessment | $2,036,240 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
06-3006-0-0006C
Land Assessment
$613,680
Improvements Assessment
$1,422,560
Total Assessment
$2,036,240
1 of 9
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map