Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
4631 Falmouth Rd
Cotuit, MA 02635
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights
- High Visibility
- Historical Building
- 2.28 Acres
- Established Restaurant
- Additional Residential Lot
- 146 Seat Restaurant
Property Facts
About 4631 FALMOUTH RD , COTUIT, MA 02635
A rare opportunity to own two residentially zoned parcels totaling 2.28 acres in a desirable Cotuit location. This unique property includes a 4,443 sq. ft. historic building, originally constructed in the 1700s, with a special permit to operate as a restaurant. The site offers versatile potential, whether continuing as a commercial establishment or exploring residential development opportunities on the second lot. The building boasts a well-designed interior layout, featuring a bar room, eight separate dining rooms, a large industrial kitchen, an office, and five bathrooms. The space is well-suited for high-volume service while maintaining an intimate, historic charm. The property has been meticulously maintained and upgraded, featuring a brand-new natural gas-powered generator ensuring uninterrupted power, a new heating and cooling system, and new windows throughout. Additional updates include a new hot water tank and RoofMax coating to extend the lifespan of the roof. The exterior has undergone extensive landscaping, including a new stone walkway and a beautifully designed patio, currently used for outdoor dining. The property also offers multiple sheds for dry storage, outdoor walk-in coolers, and a recently expanded parking lot with 54 total spaces, including two handicap-accessible spots. The building is fully handicap accessible, and the siding was replaced in 2020 and repainted its current neutral shade in 2024, enhancing durability and curb appeal. With a prime location, historic character, and modern upgrades, this property presents an outstanding investment. Whether maintaining the current use or considering residential development, this is an opportunity not to be missed.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | COTU-000024-000000-000157 | Improvements Assessment | $1,011,900 |
| Land Assessment | $251,300 | Total Assessment | $1,263,200 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 34728593
Date on Market: 2/5/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 4631 Falmouth Rd, Cotuit, MA 02635
The Retail Property at 4631 Falmouth Rd, Cotuit, MA 02635 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.