Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Investment Highlights
- Excellent West Seattle Junction location
- High visibility, corner-lot location
- Blocks from the RapidRide stop, providing constant service directly to Downtown and South Lake Union
- 95 walk score per walkscore.com - Adjacent to Whole Foods anchored shopping center and near an abundance of shopping, grocery, restaurants
- Current development opportunity with MUP ready for pickup featuring 86 studio, one, and two-bed units
- Walking distance to the upcoming West Seattle Junction light rail stop
Executive Summary
Well positioned in Seattle’s desirable West Seattle Junction neighborhood, 4800 40th Ave SW offers a Walker’s Paradise walk score of 95. The property is adjacent to a shopping center anchored by a Whole Foods grocery store, and is near a wide array of shopping, grocery, and food and drink options. Additionally, the property is positioned just blocks from a RapidRide C Line stop, which provides regular and reliable service directly to the Downtown Seattle and South Lake Union neighborhoods. It is also within walking distance of the future Alaska Junction light rail stop, targeted for completion in 2032.
4800 40th Ave SW is a high visibility, corner-lot parcel, and the 19,556-SF lot with NC3-55 (M) zoning offers a new owner multiple options for redevelopment. If the new owner prefers to redevelop the entire parcel, there is a MUP ready featuring 86 studio, one, and two-bedroom units.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access |
Annual | Annual Per AC |
|---|---|---|
| Taxes |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2026) Click Here to Access
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per AC | $9.99 |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per AC | - |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per AC | $9.99 |
Property Facts
| Price | $5,000,000 | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Proposed Use | |
| No. Lots | 1 | Total Lot Size | 0.45 AC |
| Property Type | Land | ||
| Zoning | NC3-55 (M), Seattle - Neighborhood Commercial | ||
| Price | $5,000,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 0.45 AC |
| Zoning | NC3-55 (M), Seattle - Neighborhood Commercial |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $5,000,000 | Lot Size | 0.45 AC |
| Price Per AC | $11,137,246.52 |
| Price | $5,000,000 |
| Price Per AC | $11,137,246.52 |
| Lot Size | 0.45 AC |
Very walkable
80/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Some public transit
40/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 612660-1010 | Total Assessment | $3,912,200 (2024) |
| Land Assessment | $3,911,200 (2024) | Annual Taxes | ($1) |
| Improvements Assessment | $1,000 (2024) | Tax Year | 2026 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
612660-1010
Land Assessment
$3,911,200 (2024)
Improvements Assessment
$1,000 (2024)
Total Assessment
$3,912,200 (2024)
Annual Taxes
($1)
Tax Year
2026
1 of 8
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map