Share This Listing

Message

959 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Two-unit brick building comprising flexible retail and office configurations.
  • Security system, two restrooms, and easement-secured rear parking enhance usability.
  • Approximately 13 minutes from Newark Liberty International Airport and close to commuter rail stations.
  • Features include private offices, two large open common areas, and 11-foot ceiling heights.
  • Central location within Elizabeth City with convenient access to major thoroughfares.
  • Surrounding area hosts mixed commercial activity supporting steady neighborhood demand.

Executive Summary

This two-unit commercial property presents a versatile investment or owner-user opportunity in the heart of Elizabeth, NJ. Offering approximately 3,560 square feet of adaptable space, the building includes a prominent front retail area, multiple private offices, and two spacious common areas with 11-foot ceilings, enabling flexible layouts for various business needs. The well-maintained brick structure includes two bathrooms, a security system, and rear parking access via easement – all features that enhance functionality for a diverse range of occupiers.
Positioned within a vibrant urban district, the property benefits from proximity to major transportation corridors, including Routes 1 & 9, I-78, and the New Jersey Turnpike, ensuring seamless connectivity to Newark Liberty International Airport located only 13 minutes away. Surrounding businesses include retail shops, service providers, and dining establishments, supporting strong customer traffic. This property is ideal for retail operators, professional service firms, or investors seeking a location with sustained demand and multiple business-use options.

Building Size
3,890 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1956
Price
$700,000
Price Per SF
$179.95
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.65
Lot Size
0.14 AC
Zoning
C-2 - Commercial
Frontage
45’ on Elizabeth Avenue
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Parcel Number
04-00005-0000-00372
Land Assessment
$54,000
Improvements Assessment
$531,200
Total Assessment
$585,200
  • Listing ID: 40079049

  • Date on Market: 4/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 506 W Elizabeth Ave, Elizabeth, NJ 07206