Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
21-Unit Mixed-Use LA | 5.95% Cap w 32% Upside 5151-5161 Vermont Ave 18,956 SF 100% Leased Retail Building Los Angeles, CA 90037 $3,695,000 ($194.93/SF) 5.95% Cap Rate

Investment Highlights
- Rare on-site surface parking for both residential and retail tenants
- High-Yield Stability: 7 retail stores and 14 apartments offer immediate cash flow while entitling the future vision.
- Infrastructure Legacy: Benefit from permanent streetscape improvements and neighborhood revitalization funded by the 2028 Olympic legacy.
- Highly visible corner of Vermont Avenue and 51st Place
- Triple-Lot Footprint: Rare 0.35+ acre assembly providing the scale necessary for a landmark architectural project.
- Gated Security: 25-space secured parking lot provides a premium amenity that is highly scarce in the South Los Angeles submarket.
Executive Summary
Global Platinum Properties is proud to present a compelling 21 Unit mixed-use value-add opportunity in the heart of Vermont Square, one of South Los Angeles' most active and supply-constrained submarkets. Located at 5161 S Vermont Avenue, this corner, double-lot property offers investors a rare combination of strong in-place income, meaningful rental upside, redevelopment optionality, and abundant on-site parking. The asset consists of two buildings totaling 18,906 square feet of improvements, situated on a 17,280-square-foot C2-zoned lot, comprising three distinct parcels. The property features seven street-front retail units on the ground level and 14 apartment units on the second floor, providing diversified income across both residential and commercial tenants. Currently operating at a 5.95% cap rate, the property offers a clear path to an estimated 32% increase in rental income, driving returns to an 8.37% projected cap rate through hands-on management, rent optimization, and strategic improvements. Approximate 32% rental upside through rent growth and operational efficiencies.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual | Annual Per SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$343,956
|
$18.14
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$343,956
|
$18.14
|
| Taxes |
-
|
-
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$113,685
|
$6.00
|
| Net Operating Income |
$230,271
|
$12.15
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $343,956 |
| Annual Per SF | $18.14 |
| Other Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $343,956 |
| Annual Per SF | $18.14 |
| Taxes | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Operating Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $113,685 |
| Annual Per SF | $6.00 |
| Net Operating Income | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $230,271 |
| Annual Per SF | $12.15 |
Building Size
18,956 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1924
Price
$3,695,000
Price Per SF
$194.93
Cap Rate
5.95%
NOI
$219,853
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.09
Lot Size
0.40 AC
Zoning
LAC2
Parking
26 Spaces (1.37 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
149’ on Vermont Avenue
- -
| Tenant | Industry | SF Occupied | Rent/SF | Lease End | ||
| Gils Auto Parts | Wholesaler | - | - | - | ||
| Yasmine Mini Market | Retailer | - | - | - |
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Good public transit
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers | Improvements Assessment | $1,247,625 | |
| Land Assessment | $2,205,108 | Total Assessment | $3,452,733 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Numbers
Land Assessment
$2,205,108
Improvements Assessment
$1,247,625
Total Assessment
$3,452,733
1 of 55
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
21-Unit Mixed-Use LA | 5.95% Cap w 32% Upside | 5151-5161 Vermont Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.