Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
5471 S Libby Rd
Paradise, CA 95969
Land For Sale
·
6.29 AC

Investment Highlights
- Catch the Silver Sunami: Senior Community 55+
- Utility pedastools installed for gas and electric
- Town is pro-growth, pro housing
Property Facts
Description
Prime Improved Land! This may be the opportunity you are looking for to create impressive income. This age-restricted 55+ property is centrally located and close to Shopping, Restaurants, Schools, fire, and police. Improved with 47 mobile home spaces, each with separate meters for gas, electricity, and accommodates a mix of triple-wide, double, and single-wide manufactured homes and mobile homes. The current market would support $650 monthly space rent for $366,000 annual gross income, pro forma cap rate 17%. The Town of Paradise zoning TR-1 allows for permitted use as a mobile home park, group home, or elderly community care facilities. The subject is situated within the confines of two contiguous Assessor’s parcels located west of S. Libby Road, south of Newland Road, within the town of Paradise, California. Access via a long paved driveway from S. Libby Rd gives the feeling of seclusion and privacy. A communal space is central to the park where a common multi-use building could be re-built next to the USPS mailbox cluster. The park has six septic tanks. Trenching for septic and public water to each space will be the responsibility of the new owner, has not been investigated by the listing brokerage or Seller. Water is available at the street, Paradise Irrigation District. Before the Camp Fire in 2018, the park was a thriving community known as Holly Hills Senior Mobile Home Park. An appraisal done by Nelson M. Wong, MAI for a national bank in July 2017 valued the park at $2.55M with a 91% vacancy at the time. The present utility infrastructure was rebuilt at no cost to the owner. APNs: 054181-011 and 054-81-026 for a combined 6.29 acres. Flood insurance is not required. California earthquake Zone 3 (very low risk). Lower Paradise, which means little chance of snow. No apparent adverse easements, encroachments or other conditions currently impacting the subject.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers |
Multiple
|
Improvements Assessment | $236,000 |
| Land Assessment | $700,000 | Total Assessment | $936,000 |
Property Taxes
- 054-181-011-000
- 054-181-026-000
Listing ID: 30912147
Date on Market: 2/8/2024
Last Updated:
Address: 5471 S Libby Rd, Paradise, CA 95969
The Land Property at 5471 S Libby Rd, Paradise, CA 95969 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.