Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
5480 E Atherton St
Long Beach, CA 90815
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
27 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 27 | Lot Size | 0.59 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 22,775 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 2 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built | 1961 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 0.88/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LBCCA | ||
| No. Units | 27 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.59 AC |
| Building Size | 22,775 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1961 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.88/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LBCCA |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Heating
- Kitchen
- Range
Site Amenities
- Courtyard
About 5480 E ATHERTON ST , LONG BEACH, CA 90815
Atherton Street is a pride of ownership 27-unit community with excellent frontage on Atherton Street just west of Bellflower Boulevard in the desirable Los Altos submarket. The community benefits greatly from being directly across the street from California State University Long Beach and the YMCA. Furthermore, the community is within walking distance from the Los Altos Market Center which has over 300 thousand square feet of retail with over 25 stores including Target, Sears, CVS, Rite Aid, LA Fitness, Trader Joes, and Lazy Acres. These drivers provide residents with a tremendous amount of employment, shopping, and venues for residents all within a 5 minute walk. Furthermore, the Long Beach transit routes run along both Atherton Street and Bellflower Boulevard providing residents with affordable transportation to many locations in Long Beach and beyond. Atherton Street is situated on 0.59 acres of land consisting of a two-story wood frame constructed building with pitched roofs and is individually metered for electricity and gas. The community offers large floor plans in the submarket with the one and two bedroom units averaging roughly 811 square feet. Community amenities include a garden area, laundry facility, and garage parking. The community was built in 1961 with the iconic mid-century modern design.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 6 | $1,600 | 650 |
| 2+1 | 13 | $1,850 | 800 |
| 2+2 | 8 | $2,000 | 950 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 7240-002-009 | Improvements Assessment | $4,018,811 |
| Land Assessment | $5,689,144 | Total Assessment | $9,707,955 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 11658848
Date on Market: 2/20/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 5480 E Atherton St, Long Beach, CA 90815
The Park Estates Multifamily Property at 5480 E Atherton St, Long Beach, CA 90815 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Downtown Long Beach Apartment Buildings
- Eastside Long Beach Apartment Buildings
- Goldenwest Apartment Buildings
- Westside Long Beach Apartment Buildings
- Richland Farms Apartment Buildings
- Lakewood Village Apartment Buildings
- Los Altos Apartment Buildings
- Southeast Los Angeles Apartment Buildings