Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
549 S Mathews St
Los Angeles, CA 90033
Boyle Heights 6-Unit with Rental Upside · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
6 Units

Investment Highlights
- 100% Occupied 6-Unit Multifamily Asset
- The property generates $87,980 in annual scheduled rent. Projected market rents of $127,200 annually, representing $39,220 in annual rental upside
- The property benefits from tenant-paid gas, electric, and trash
- 549 S Mathews offers investors the opportunity to acquire a fully occupied 6-unit multifamily property in Boyle Heights, providing immediate in-place
- Current NOI is approximately $49,395, with projected market NOI of approximately $83,230
- Located in Boyle Heights, the property benefits from proximity to Downtown Los Angeles, the Arts District, Hollenbeck Park
Executive Summary
549 S Mathews St offers investors a 100% occupied 6-unit multifamily asset in the established Boyle Heights submarket of East Los Angeles. The property provides immediate in-place income with meaningful long-term upside through projected market rents and continued operational management.
The asset has benefited from recent capital improvements, including remodeled interiors in 4 of 6 units with updated flooring, kitchen cabinets, countertops, and bathrooms, along with updated water heaters, permitted window upgrades, copper plumbing reportedly throughout, and a major capital improvement to the sewer line. Located near Downtown Los Angeles, the Arts District, Hollenbeck Park, USC/Keck medical employment centers, transit access, and neighborhood amenities, 549 S Mathews presents a well-positioned multifamily investment with reduced near-term capital exposure.
Property Facts
| Price Per Unit | $225,000 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.17% | Building Size | 2,460 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 10.61 | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Units | 6 | No. Stories | 1 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built/Renovated | 1961/2022 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 1.63/1,000 SF |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | ||
| Zoning | LARD1.5 | ||
| Price Per Unit | $225,000 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.17% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 10.61 |
| No. Units | 6 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Building Size | 2,460 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1961/2022 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.63/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | LARD1.5 |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 6 | - | 600 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5185-003-004 | Improvements Assessment | $585,590 |
| Land Assessment | $697,197 | Total Assessment | $1,282,787 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5185-003-004
Land Assessment
$697,197
Improvements Assessment
$585,590
Total Assessment
$1,282,787
1 of 24
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map