Share This Listing

Message

920 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 39 Rooms
  • consistent traffic from energy, utility, mining, railroad, and transportation industries while also drawing seasonal tourism tied to recreation
  • Positioned along Highway 6 steady drive-through traffic between the Wasatch Front and Southeastern Utah recreational markets

Executive Summary

Right in the heart of Eastern Utah’s energy, industrial, and outdoor recreation corridor, the Quality Inn Price presents a compelling investment opportunity in a market supported by a diverse and resilient demand base. Located along U.S. Highway 6, one of the primary transportation routes connecting Salt Lake City to Eastern Utah and Western Colorado, the property benefits from consistent commercial traffic, regional workforce demand, and year-round tourism activity.
Price serves as the economic hub for Carbon County and the surrounding region, driven by energy production, mining, transportation, healthcare, education, and government employment. The area has historically been anchored by coal, natural gas, and industrial operations, while continuing to benefit from infrastructure and transportation-related activity throughout Eastern Utah. In addition, Utah State University Eastern and Castleview Hospital provide stable institutional demand that supports consistent lodging needs beyond traditional seasonal travel.
The hotel is also strategically positioned near some of Utah’s most scenic recreational destinations, including Nine Mile Canyon, the Manti-La Sal National Forest, Huntington Reservoir, and extensive ATV, hiking, and off-road trail systems that attract outdoor enthusiasts throughout the year. This combination of workforce, commercial, and leisure demand creates a balanced lodging market with multiple revenue drivers.

Data Room Click Here to Access

Property Facts

Price $2,200,000
Price Per Room $56,410
Sale Type Investment
Property Type Hospitality
Property Subtype Hotel
Building Class B
Lot Size 0.77 AC
Building Size 20,662 SF
No. Rooms 39
No. Stories 2
Year Built/Renovated 1979/2024
Parking Ratio 2.42/1,000 SF
Corridor Interior
Zoning C-1

Description No. Rooms Daily Rate SF
Suite 3 $116.00 -
Guest Room 36 $102.00 -
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
01-0382-0001
Land Assessment
$195,032
Improvements Assessment
$1,410,158
Total Assessment
$1,605,190
  • Listing ID: 40501621

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 590 E Main St, Price, UT 84501