Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Rare Interstate location just of I-55 with 46,300 cars/day. Just 2+ miles to University of Illinois-Springfield with 4300+ students.
  • Ranked in the top 20%+/- for foot traffic in 2025.
  • Almost 70,000 people in a 5 mile radius with Average Household Income of $118,000 in 3 mile radius.
  • Immediate retailers in the area include McDonald’s, Cracker Barrel, Circle K, Wendy’s, Taco Bell and Subway

Executive Summary

This Dollar General property is located at a rare Interstate location just off I-55 with 46,300 cars per day, only 2+ miles from the University of Illinois-Springfield with 4,300+ students.? The property features a strong demographic base with almost 70,000 people in a 5-mile radius and an average household income of $118,000 within a 3-mile radius.? The store is surrounded by immediate retailers including McDonald's, Cracker Barrel, Circle K, Wendy's, Taco Bell, and Subway.? The lease is backed by a corporate guaranty from Dollar General Corporation, which operates approximately 21,000 locations and generates $42.7 billion in revenues.?

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment NNN
Sale Conditions
1031 Exchange
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
9,100 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2018
Price
$1,388,658
Price Per SF
$152.60
Cap Rate
7%
NOI
$97,206
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.21
Lot Size
1.00 AC
Parking
48 Spaces (5.27 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Somewhat walkable
20/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
20/100

Nearby Major Retailers

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store
Snap Fitness 24/7

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
22-27.0-376-003
Land Assessment
$79,411
Improvements Assessment
$220,012
Total Assessment
$299,423
  • Listing ID: 40480343

  • Date on Market: 5/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 5901 S 6th St, Springfield, IL 62703