Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
595 King St E 5,656 SF Retail Building Hamilton, ON L8N 1E4 $821,324 USD ($145.21 USD/SF)

Investment Highlights
- Triple-Use Opportunity: Seamlessly blend lifestyle and income with this mixed-use property featuring office, retail, and residential units.
- Owner-Occupier Ready: The spacious 3,223 SF live-work unit with a rooftop deck, full basement, and original bank vault will be vacant on closing.
- Enjoy pressed-metal ceilings and turn-of-the-century architectural details that add character and uniqueness.
- Positioned along the future LRT corridor, offering long-term value and connectivity.
- Benefit from a long-standing barbershop tenant and a well-maintained 1-bedroom apartment with quality residents.
- Includes 5 dedicated parking spaces, a rare find in downtown Hamilton.
Executive Summary
Exceptional mixed-use opportunity in one of Hamilton’s most sought-after neighbourhoods, perfectly positioned along the upcoming LRT line. This versatile property offers both commercial and residential potential, currently generating steady income from a main-floor commercial unit (Barbershop for 16yrs) and a tenanted upper-level apartment. Situated on a generous lot with a separate rear apartment, the property also features a massive deck, ideal for outdoor living or entertaining, along with private laneway parking. Fronting onto King Street East, this is a rare chance to invest in a high-visibility corridor surrounded by excellent highway access and a vibrant, ever-growing restaurant scene. Whether you’re an investor or looking to live in style, this property is a must see and truly one of a kind!
Building Size
5,656 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1900
Price
$821,324 USD
Price Per SF
$145.21 USD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.18
Lot Size
0.11 AC
Zoning
T0C1 - Transit oriented corridor zoning
Parking
5 Spaces (0.94 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
40’ on King St
Amenities
- Air Conditioning
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Good public transit
70/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100
Nearby Major Retailers
1 of 16
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
595 King St E
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.