Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Strong visibility along Lincolnway E with an ADT of 12,289 vehicles.
  • Flexible layout suitable for retail, office, or service-oriented businesses.
  • Located near Downtown South Bend and major redevelopment projects.
  • Existing salon buildout in place, reducing upfront costs for beauty or wellness users.
  • 32 on-site surface parking spaces provide convenient customer access.
  • Close proximity to the University of Notre Dame and Memorial Hospital.

Executive Summary

This freestanding retail property at 602 Lincolnway E offers a unique investment opportunity in a high-visibility corridor connecting Mishawaka and Downtown South Bend. The building spans 2,760 square feet and sits on a well-maintained site with 32 surface parking spaces. The property has been owner-occupied for decades, ensuring consistent upkeep and operational stability.
Positioned along Lincolnway E, the site benefits from an average daily traffic count of 12,289 vehicles, providing strong exposure for any business. The surrounding area is experiencing ongoing redevelopment and investment activity, enhancing long-term value potential. With flexible NC zoning, the property accommodates a range of uses, including retail, office, or specialty services.
This asset is offered at $525,000, presenting an attractive option for investors seeking a property with proven operating history and future growth prospects in a dynamic market.

Building Size
2,760 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1966
Price
$525,000
Price Per SF
$190.22
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.09
Lot Size
0.69 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
NC - Neighborhood Center
Parking
42 Spaces (15.22 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
67’ on Lincolnway St

• -

Hair Salon with a single location in South Bend, IN since they were first established in 1976.

Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease End
Hair Crafters Services - - -

Space Availability

  • Space
  • Size
  • Space Use
  • Position
  • Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 2,760 SF
  • Retail
  • -
  • 30 Days

602 Lincolnway E provides a turnkey opportunity for tenants seeking a well-located retail or office space in South Bend. The existing salon buildout makes it ideal for beauty, spa, or wellness users, while the open layout supports boutique retail or professional office configurations. The property offers excellent visibility along Lincolnway E, a major connector between Mishawaka and Downtown South Bend, and is surrounded by active redevelopment projects. Tenants will benefit from ample on-site parking with 32 spaces and convenient access to nearby amenities, including the University of Notre Dame, Memorial Hospital, and a variety of dining and retail options. With flexible lease terms and a competitive NNN structure, this property is well-suited for businesses seeking a prominent location in a growing market.

Space Size Space Use Position Available
1st Floor 2,760 SF Retail - 30 Days

1st Floor

Size
2,760 SF
Space Use
Retail
Position
-
Available
30 Days

1st Floor

Size 2,760 SF
Space Use Retail
Position -
Available 30 Days

Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Very bikeable
80/100

Nearby Major Retailers

Starbucks
Old National Bank
Lake City Bank
Centier Bank
PNC Bank
1st Source Bank
Fifth Third Bank

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
71-08-12-404-001.000-026
Land Assessment
$34,600
Improvements Assessment
$74,700
Total Assessment
$109,300
  • Listing ID: 40459377

  • Date on Market: 5/8/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 602 Lincolnway E, South Bend, IN 46601