Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Executive Summary
Located in Portland's Mt. Scott-Arleta neighborhood, 6112 SE Foster Rd is a notable mid-century commercial structure with a footprint of approximately 7,150 SF consisting of concrete-wall construction. Built in 1948 by Portland-born Pius G. Moore, who debuted it as a modern neighborhood grocery, the property ended its grocery legacy when it was operated as Korean "Pal Do Market". The building's most recent chapter came in 2019 when it was redesigned by Steelhead Architecture and renovated by Lorentz Bruun Construction into a brewpub by Assembly Brewing, where high ceilings with exposed, old-growth wooden beams and earthy tones gave it a rustic Portland pub feel. The renovations featured three walk-in coolers, a commercial kitchen with an approximate 20' class A hood, a full brewery, seismic retrofit, a new roof, 12 parking spaces and a dynamic floor plan capable of serving a single owner/user or multiple tenants/subtenants — all significant assets on a high-visibility corner of two major arterials with combined traffic counts of over 32,000/day. Assembly Brewing operated the location until May 2025, closing after six successful years in business. The property now represents a compelling adaptive reuse opportunity: a solidly built mid-century concrete structure with hard to find on-site parking, prominent corner visibility on one of SE Portland's most active and upcoming commercial corridors, proven versatility across retail, food service and hospitality uses and the kind of authentic industrial bones that today's restaurant and creative tenants actively seek. NOTE: Property can be sold with or without the brewery equipment. Property may be in an opportunity zone.
Building Size
7,153 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1948/2019
Price
$2,100,000
Price Per SF
$293.58
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.41
Lot Size
0.40 AC
Zoning
CM2, Portland
Parking
10 Spaces (1.4 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
Amenities
- Bus Line
- Signage
Very walkable
80/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Very bikeable
80/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | R172630 | Improvements Assessment | $0 |
| Land Assessment | $0 | Total Assessment | $951,100 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
R172630
Land Assessment
$0
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$951,100
1 of 16
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
6112 SE Foster Rd
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.