Share This Listing

Message

956 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Excellent cost effective retail or office property for sale fronting East Independence Blvd in Charlotte. Currently set up for office end use but interior rooms may be easily removed for open floor plan. Layout is currently 11 offices, reception/waiting area and three restrooms.
Recent capital improvements to property include roof, flooring, plumbing, paint and is fully hard wired with CAT5 and ADT security and camera system. Twelve parking spaces and marquee signage available. Parking lot will need to be resealed and striped.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Owner User
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
3,780 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built/Renovated
1963/2021
Price
$1,200,000
Price Per SF
$317.46
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.24
Lot Size
0.36 AC
Zoning
CG - Zoned General Commercial (CG) Approved for Retail, Office, Auto
Parking
13 Spaces (3.44 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
65’ on E Independence Blvd.

Space Availability

  • Space
  • Size
  • Space Use
  • Position
  • Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 3,780 SF
  • Retail
  • -
  • Now

Available March 2026, this affordable renovated retail/office building provides great visibility and is located on E Independence Blvd between Wallace & Idlewild Road and only 6 miles to Uptown and 5 miles to Matthews. Layout consists of eleven (11) private offices, two (2) restrooms, conference room and reception/lobby area. Plenty of parking with overflow available on-site. Demising walls can be removed for open retail layout. Zoned CG for general business, wired for ADT security, CAT 5 ethernet in offices and marquee signage available above entrance. Recent renovations include new roof, flooring, paint, plumbing, etc. Contact me with any questions or to schedule a showing.

Space Size Space Use Position Available
1st Floor 3,780 SF Retail - Now

1st Floor

Size
3,780 SF
Space Use
Retail
Position
-
Available
Now

1st Floor

Size 3,780 SF
Space Use Retail
Position -
Available Now

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Parcel Number
165-042-20
Land Assessment
$398,500
Improvements Assessment
$158,400
Total Assessment
$556,900
  • Listing ID: 40419117

  • Date on Market: 5/6/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 6161 Independence Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28212