Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Recently completed multimillion-dollar rebuild with new roof, trusses, utilities, and enhanced façade.
  • Centrally situated between Civic Center and Union Square, near theaters and cultural attractions.
  • Supports automotive operations and electric vehicle charging under current zoning.
  • Approximately 130-vehicle parking capacity across two levels with valet capability.
  • C-3-G zoning permits diverse uses, including retail, office, hotel, and high-density residential.
  • Three street-level access points with automatic gates for efficient entry and exit.

Executive Summary

Contact broker for pricing.
64 Golden Gate offers a rare investment opportunity within San Francisco’s vibrant downtown core. This fully rebuilt two-level parking garage combines historic character with modern updates, representing significant long-term value. The property spans 22,686 SF with C-3-G zoning, supporting flexible uses such as retail, hospitality, office, and high-density residential development. Recent multimillion-dollar upgrades include new roof and trusses, structural slab improvements, electrical and plumbing systems, plus façade restoration. Centrally located between Civic Center and Union Square, it benefits from exceptional connectivity to key commercial, cultural, and entertainment venues, ensuring strong future demand for adaptive reuse or continued parking operations.

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment
Property Type Specialty
Property Subtype Parking Garage
Building Class B
Lot Size 0.26 AC
Building Size 22,686 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built/Renovated 1910/2026
Parking Ratio 3.06/1,000 SF
Zoning C3G - Downtown Commercial General-allowing a broad range of uses including retail, office, hotels, entertainment, automotive services, and high-density residential.

Amenities

  • Bus Line
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0343-009
Land Assessment
$2,437,266
Improvements Assessment
$626,045
Total Assessment
$3,063,311
  • Listing ID: 40226938

  • Date on Market: 4/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 64 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco, CA 94102