Share This Listing

Message

942 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Highlights

  • Shelby Medical Building offers an exceptional opportunity for healthcare providers seeking proximity to the 252-bed Shelby Baptist Medical Center.
  • Medical suites range from about 1,500 to 2,000 square feet and support small- to mid-sized teams, with floorplans tailored to various healthcare uses.
  • Serving the tri-counties along a booming US Highway 31 corridor, minutes from Interstate 65, and only 17 miles south of Downtown Birmingham.
  • Located at 644 2nd Street in Alabaster, the property features classic two-level brick construction within an established and growing medical corridor.
  • Immediate access to dining, retail, fuel, and lodging and major retail anchors at Propst Promenade and Colonial Promenade South shopping centers.

All Available Spaces(3)

• Available
  • 1st Floor, Ste 105
  • 1,581 SF
  • 1-10 Years
  • $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $39,525 /YR $3,294 /MO
  • Medical
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now
  • Rate includes utilities, building services and property expenses
  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space
  • 1st Floor, Ste 106
  • 1,980 SF
  • 1-10 Years
  • $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $49,500 /YR $4,125 /MO
  • Medical
  • Full Build-Out
  • June 01, 2026
  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space
  • 2nd Floor, Ste 204
  • 2,002 SF
  • 1-10 Years
  • $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $50,050 /YR $4,171 /MO
  • Medical
  • Full Build-Out
  • Now
  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space
Space Size Term Rental Rate Space Use Build-Out Available
1st Floor, Ste 105 1,581 SF 1-10 Years $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $39,525 /YR $3,294 /MO Medical Full Build-Out Now
1st Floor, Ste 106 1,980 SF 1-10 Years $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $49,500 /YR $4,125 /MO Medical Full Build-Out June 01, 2026
2nd Floor, Ste 204 2,002 SF 1-10 Years $25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $50,050 /YR $4,171 /MO Medical Full Build-Out Now

1st Floor, Ste 105

Size
1,581 SF
Term
1-10 Years
Rental Rate
$25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $39,525 /YR $3,294 /MO
Space Use
Medical
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

1st Floor, Ste 106

Size
1,980 SF
Term
1-10 Years
Rental Rate
$25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $49,500 /YR $4,125 /MO
Space Use
Medical
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
June 01, 2026

2nd Floor, Ste 204

Size
2,002 SF
Term
1-10 Years
Rental Rate
$25.00 /SF/YR $2.08 /SF/MO $50,050 /YR $4,171 /MO
Space Use
Medical
Build-Out
Full Build-Out
Available
Now

1st Floor, Ste 105

Size 1,581 SF
Term 1-10 Years
Rental Rate $25.00 /SF/YR
Space Use Medical
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space

1st Floor, Ste 106

Size 1,980 SF
Term 1-10 Years
Rental Rate $25.00 /SF/YR
Space Use Medical
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available June 01, 2026

  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space

2nd Floor, Ste 204

Size 2,002 SF
Term 1-10 Years
Rental Rate $25.00 /SF/YR
Space Use Medical
Build-Out Full Build-Out
Available Now

  • Fully Built-Out as Standard Medical Space

Property Overview

Position a new practice at 644 2nd Street in Alabaster, Alabama, where the Shelby Medical Building offers dedicated medical suites with immediate access to the 252-bed Shelby Baptist Medical Center, a recognized leader in heart attack, heart failure, and stroke care, including Primary Stroke Center certification from The Joint Commission and the Get With the Guidelines® Gold Plus Achievement in Stroke from the American Heart Association. With various spaces across two levels, the property delivers a professional, patient-friendly environment for healthcare providers who value convenience and a strong medical ecosystem. Built in 1979, with significant upgrades completed in 2010 and ongoing maintenance, suites deliver a comfortable and efficient workspace for small- to mid-sized teams. Available medical suites range approximately 1,500 to 2,000 square feet and feature flexible floor plans that typically include reception and waiting areas, administrative space, private offices, and exam rooms. High-visibility monument directory signage at the property entrance helps patients and visitors quickly locate offices, while ample surface parking surrounding the building makes arrivals and departures simple for staff and patients. Along the US Highway 31 corridor and roughly five minutes from Interstate 65, the Shelby Medical Building benefits from swift regional access and daily convenience. Immediate nearby amenities include Jimmy John’s, Planet Smoothie, a Shell gas station, and the Alabaster Shopping Center, with additional retail and lodging options close by at Propst Promenade and Colonial Promenade South, including Walmart Supercenter, Lowe’s, Holiday Inn Express, Michael’s, and more. Serving a growing tri-county patient base from Shelby, Chilton, and Bibb Counties, the area has become a premier medical hub, strengthening long-term demand for well-located outpatient services. Located 17 miles south of Downtown Birmingham, 644 2nd Street presents a compelling opportunity to establish or expand a practice in a proven, high-traffic healthcare destination.