Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
709 Elbert St
Elberton, GA 30635
Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts
- 341’ on elbert
- 300’ on Elbert St
About 709 ELBERT ST , ELBERTON, GA 30635
The Shoppers’ Center is located in Elbert County within the Greenville-Spartanburg-Asheville-Anderson designated market area. Elberton, located ±33 miles E of Athens and ±110 miles E of Atlanta, is the largest city in, and the county seat of, Elbert County, GA. Claiming the title of “Granite Capital of the World,” Elberton produces more granite monument products than any city in the world. The Property offers frontage on a main area thoroughfare and benefits from excellent visibility, accessibility and a direct traffic signal entrance on Elbert Street (AKA GA-72), as well as a second ingress/egress point. The immediate trade area includes a new 60,000 SF Ingles Market, Farmer’s Furniture on an adjacent site, Walmart Super Center, Badcock, Save A Lot, Ace Hardware, and a number of national fast food chains are also in the immediate vicinity. The Property’s location in one of Elberton’s main commercial districts ensures continued consumer demand and future retailer interest as evidenced by the long term tenancy. The Shoppers’ Center serving an extended rural trade area, and the Property’s location on GA-72 is ideal as it connects the city connects Elberton with Athens to the west and Greenwood, South Carolina, to the east drawing from a broad expanded trade area. The Property benefits from high traffic counts with ±20,550 VPD at the intersection of Elbert Street and Seaboard Street (2018). The Property’s 15-mile expanded trade area has a population of ±28,202 with an average household income of ±$55,791.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | E34-002 | Improvements Assessment | $701,620 |
| Land Assessment | $149,813 | Total Assessment | $851,433 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 19138052
Date on Market: 4/7/2020
Last Updated:
Address: 709 Elbert St, Elberton, GA 30635
The Retail Property at 709 Elbert St, Elberton, GA 30635 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.