Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

7620-7648 Chase Ln
East Saint Louis, IL 62207
Land For Sale · 6.12 AC

Investment Highlights

  • Contiguous 6.12-acre site forming two adjoining parcels for flexible design options.
  • Only 1.6 miles from I-255 and 8.2 miles from downtown St. Louis for convenient regional access.
  • Priced to attract investors or developers targeting strategic growth areas.
  • Excellent visibility from Illinois Route 15 with strong daily traffic counts.
  • Located near residential neighborhoods and established businesses, supporting future demand.

Executive Summary

This 6.12-acre land offering presents an opportunity for buyers seeking a sizable, contiguous parcel near a major transportation corridor in East St. Louis, Illinois. Located at 7620-7648 Chase Lane, the property benefits from immediate access to Illinois Route 15 (with 28,800 vehicles per day) and South 88th Street (4,350 vehicles per day), providing enhanced visibility and connectivity. The site is positioned only 1.6 miles from I-255 and approximately 8.2 miles from downtown St. Louis, offering convenient regional access to business districts, transportation hubs, and surrounding communities.
This property consists of two parcels—one at 2.92 acres and the other at 3.20 acres—zoned RR1, supporting a range of permitted uses. With close proximity to major highways and area growth, it accommodates flexible development options. Priced at $400,000 ($65,360 per acre), this site represents a cost-effective entry into an expanding corridor, suitable for various investment or development objectives.

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Commercial
Total Lot Size 6.12 AC

1 Lot Available

Lot

Lot Size 6.12 AC

Description

The property consists of two contiguous parcels totaling approximately 6.12 acres at 7620 and 7648 Chase Lane, East St. Louis, Illinois. Both parcels are zoned RR1. The site is located near the interchange of Illinois Route 15 and I-255, approximately 8.2 miles from downtown St. Louis. Surrounding land use includes residential housing, industrial facilities, and mixed green space. Access is from South 88th Street and Chase Lane. The area is served by major regional roads and supports a mix of commercial and residential development.

  • Listing ID: 40603088

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 7620-7648 Chase Ln, East Saint Louis, IL 62207