Log In/Sign Up
Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
This Multifamily Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.
7847-7853 S Essex Ave
Chicago, IL 60649
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
27 Units

Investment Highlights
- Professional Offering Memorandum available upon request
- $18k/Unit
- Located within walking distance to the 79th street South Shore Metra Electric Line stop
- Rare opportunity to acquire a fully vacant property in need of a complete gut renovation
- Projected 23.4% cash-on-cash return after renovations
Property Facts
| No. Units | 27 | Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 20,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Average Occupancy | 0% |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | No. Stories | 3 |
| Building Class | C | Year Built | 1926 |
| Zoning | B3-2 - Permits Mixed Use Development | ||
| No. Units | 27 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Building Size | 20,000 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 0% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1926 |
| Zoning | B3-2 - Permits Mixed Use Development |
Amenities
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Controlled Access
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 22 | - | 450 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 21-30-327-020-0000 | Improvements Assessment | $227,069 |
| Land Assessment | $10,280 | Total Assessment | $237,349 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
21-30-327-020-0000
Land Assessment
$10,280
Improvements Assessment
$227,069
Total Assessment
$237,349
Listing ID: 38140219
Date on Market: 10/20/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 7847-7853 S Essex Ave, Chicago, IL 60649
The South Shore Multifamily Property at 7847-7853 S Essex Ave, Chicago, IL 60649 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- South Shore Apartment Buildings
- Washington Park Apartment Buildings
- Bronzeville Apartment Buildings
- Gresham Apartment Buildings
- Chatham Apartment Buildings
- Greater Grand Crossing Apartment Buildings