Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Investment Highlights
- Three-unit retail/office building for sale
- Two units (2,367sf) occupied, one unit (1,200sf) available for lease
- Located within 5 minutes of the expressway
- Corner lot on Calumet Avenue
- Ample parking in rear of the building
Executive Summary
Introducing an exceptional investment opportunity in Munster, Indiana. This 3,567 SF office building, constructed in 1958, comprises three units designed for flexible use. Two units (totaling 2,367 SF) are currently occupied, providing immediate income generation, while one 1,200 SF unit is available, offering additional leasing potential for buyers. Positioned on a prominent corner lot along Calumet Avenue, the property benefits from significant street visibility and strong local traffic. Ample parking at the rear ensures convenience for tenants and visitors, enhancing operational efficiency.
Situated just minutes from the expressway and approximately 30 miles southeast of downtown Chicago, this asset provides seamless connectivity throughout the Chicago metropolitan area. Its location also offers proximity to neighboring communities such as Hammond, Dyer, and Lansing, making it a strategic addition to any portfolio. This property represents a rare opportunity for investors seeking a stabilized asset with upside potential in one of Northwest Indiana’s most desirable submarkets.
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Office
Building Size
3,567 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1958
Price
$649,000
Price Per SF
$181.95
Percent Leased
66%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
3,567 SF
Building FAR
0.39
Lot Size
0.21 AC
Parking
7 Spaces (1.96 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Space Availability
- Space
- Size
- Space Use
- Build-Out
- Available
Office space available for lease on Calumet Avenue in Munster. Previously occupied by a law firm for over 25 years.
| Space | Size | Space Use | Build-Out | Available |
| 1st Floor | 1,200 SF | Office | Full Build-Out | Now |
1st Floor
| Size |
| 1,200 SF |
| Space Use |
| Office |
| Build-Out |
| Full Build-Out |
| Available |
| Now |
1 of 4
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1st Floor
| Size | 1,200 SF |
| Space Use | Office |
| Build-Out | Full Build-Out |
| Available | Now |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 45-06-24-229-016.000-027 | Improvements Assessment | $284,200 |
| Land Assessment | $162,300 | Total Assessment | $446,500 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
45-06-24-229-016.000-027
Land Assessment
$162,300
Improvements Assessment
$284,200
Total Assessment
$446,500
1 of 7
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
8146 Calumet Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.