Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
8215 S Ellis Ave
Chicago, IL 60619
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
12 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 12 | Lot Size | 0.22 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 9,600 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Average Occupancy | 92% |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | No. Stories | 3 |
| Building Class | C | Year Built | 1967 |
| Zoning | R3, Chicago | ||
| No. Units | 12 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.22 AC |
| Building Size | 9,600 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 92% |
| No. Stories | 3 |
| Year Built | 1967 |
| Zoning | R3, Chicago |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
Site Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
About 8215 S ELLIS AVE , CHICAGO, IL 60619
SVN Chicago Commercial is pleased to present a 12 unit multifamily building located in Chicago's south side neighborhood of East Chatham. The unit mix consists of [6] 1 bedroom and [6] 2 bedroom units. The property is currently 100% vacant and approximately 60% renovated, including new electric, plumbing, and a complete tear-off and replacement of the roof. The property, built in 1965, is zoned RS-3 and situated on a 9,375 sq.ft. parcel of land.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+1 | 7 | - | 625 - 675 |
| 2+1 | 5 | - | 750 - 775 |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers |
Multiple
|
Improvements Assessment | $35,348 |
| Land Assessment | $7,617 | Total Assessment | $42,965 |
Property Taxes
- 20-35-124-005-0000
- 20-35-124-003-0000
- 20-35-124-004-0000
Listing ID: 17412172
Date on Market: 10/9/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 8215 S Ellis Ave, Chicago, IL 60619
The Chatham Multifamily Property at 8215 S Ellis Ave, Chicago, IL 60619 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- South Shore Apartment Buildings
- Bronzeville Apartment Buildings
- Washington Park Apartment Buildings
- Chatham Apartment Buildings
- Gresham Apartment Buildings
- Greater Grand Crossing Apartment Buildings