Share This Listing

Message

937 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 17,700 SF facility situated on two acres with fenced outdoor storage.
  • Nine drive-in doors and three-phase power support heavy industrial usage.
  • Zoned M-2 with recent improvements for seamless occupancy transition.
  • Convenient access: 1.5 miles from I-295 and 3.5 miles to I-64 Mechanicsville Turnpike exits.
  • Two 2-ton cranes included for material handling and production support.

Executive Summary

This industrial facility offers a fully fenced, two-acre site in Hanover County with immediate accessibility to Richmond’s major regional thoroughfares. Featuring 17,700 SF of functional space, the property is equipped with nine drive-in doors, two 2-ton cranes, and three-phase power, making it a strong operational hub for manufacturing or distribution use. M-2 zoning allows for a variety of industrial applications.
Strategically situated just 1.5 miles from I-295 and 3.5 miles from I-64, the property ensures efficient connectivity throughout Central Virginia and beyond. The site includes secured outdoor storage areas and has undergone recent improvements, offering an opportunity for buyers to acquire a move-in-ready asset in a growing submarket.

Property Facts

Price $2,950,000
Price Per SF $165.19
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Property Type Industrial
Property Subtype Manufacturing
Building Class C
Lot Size 2.00 AC
Rentable Building Area 17,858 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1973
Tenancy Single
Parking Ratio 0.67/1,000 SF
Clear Ceiling Height 26’
No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors 9
Zoning M-2 - Light Industrial

• Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 17,700 SF
  • Industrial
  • -
  • Now

The available 17,700 SF industrial space offers an efficient design tailored for heavy-duty operations and flexible workflows. With nine drive-in doors, two overhead cranes (2-ton capacity each), and three-phase power, the facility supports a wide range of manufacturing and distribution uses. The building is complemented by secure, fenced outdoor storage areas, allowing for additional equipment or material staging. Ample on-site parking and excellent access to I-295 and I-64 provide seamless transportation connectivity for regional and interstate distribution. Recent improvements enhance functionality, ensuring the property is ready for immediate occupancy.

Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
1st Floor 17,700 SF Industrial - Now

1st Floor

Size
17,700 SF
Space Use
Industrial
Build-Out
-
Available
Now

1st Floor

Size 17,700 SF
Space Use Industrial
Build-Out -
Available Now

Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 8704-64-8097
  • 8704-63-8839
Land Assessment
$305,500
Improvements Assessment
$249,900
Total Assessment
$555,400
  • Listing ID: 40636042

  • Date on Market: 5/22/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 8324 Eagle Dr, Mechanicsville, VA 23111