Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
837 River St
Mattapan, MA 02126
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
16 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 16 | Lot Size | 0.20 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 14,720 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Average Occupancy | 96% |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | No. Stories | 4 |
| Building Class | C | Year Built | 1965 |
| Zoning | R-5, Mattapan | ||
| No. Units | 16 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.20 AC |
| Building Size | 14,720 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 96% |
| No. Stories | 4 |
| Year Built | 1965 |
| Zoning | R-5, Mattapan |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Air Conditioning
- Heating
- Carpet
About 837 RIVER ST , MATTAPAN, MA 02126
The apartments located at 837 River Street, Hyde Park MA is comprised of 16 units (14-two bedroom and 2-one bedrooms) totaling 14,720 rentable square feet in a 3.5 story brick garden style building built in 1965. Tenants pay heat (electric baseboard) and owner provides hot water (gas). Located on the bus line and approximately a mile from three train stations into Boston. There is upside potential in the rents and hookups for coin-op laundry (listed as other income in potential). Units 2 and 7 have applicants through Boston Housing at a rent of $2000-2100 month. Unit 14 is under renovation and expected to be rented through BHA. Buyer must drive by property first before scheduling a showing. Showings are weekdays only. Contact Jim Barry at 617-804-0137 to schedule.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 14 | $1,600 | - |
| 1+1 | 2 | $1,075 | - |
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | HYDE-000000-000018-004284 | Improvements Assessment | $1,667,200 |
| Land Assessment | $518,300 | Total Assessment | $2,185,500 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 17480395
Date on Market: 10/17/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 837 River St, Mattapan, MA 02126
The Multifamily Property at 837 River St, Mattapan, MA 02126 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Riverside Apartment Buildings
- Jamaica Central-South Sumner Apartment Buildings
- St Elizabeth's Apartment Buildings
- Franklin Field South Apartment Buildings
- Fenway Apartment Buildings
- South End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Back Bay Apartment Buildings
- Fort Point Apartment Buildings
- Financial District Apartment Buildings
- East Somerville Apartment Buildings
- North End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Stony Brook-Cleary Square Apartment Buildings
- Southern Mattapan Apartment Buildings
- Chestnut Hill Norfolk Apartment Buildings
- Washington Square Apartment Buildings