Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
8940 Idlewild Rd
Charlotte, NC 28227
Church Site Plus Retreat Center!!! · Land For Sale
·
16.00 AC

Investment Highlights
- 7 miles from downtown but yet like a Nature Reserve Paradise! Peaceful and Quiet!
Property Facts
| Property Type | Land | Total Lot Size | 16.00 AC |
| Property Subtype | Commercial | No. Stories | 1 |
| Zoning | R-4 | ||
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Total Lot Size | 16.00 AC |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Zoning | R-4 |
Description
16 Acres Total including 1700sf Church building, 3BD/2BA House (AirBNB), 4 hotel like (AirBNB) Suites, 2BD/1BA House used as office/chow-hall/worship center, Living quarters barn with 7 beds/teaching area/2 showers/urinal/2BA Stalls/Steam Room, 2 Story building with Fitness Center, Outdoor Pavilion, Tool Room building, Sheep Pen, Custom Chicken pen, Zip Line, Outdoor Prayer tower, 1014 feet of beautiful Creek, Garden irrigation system, 1.5 mile walking trail, Partially fenced and gated entrance. Property sold "as is" and will require "change of use application" to include some updating for handicap etc. Property currently being used as home Church, BNB rentals and ministry recovery Center. We are looking to purchase a hotel that will hold more people.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers |
Multiple
|
Improvements Assessment | $744,100 |
| Land Assessment | $756,800 | Total Assessment | $1,500,900 |
Property Taxes
- 193-023-07
- 193-023-02
- 193-023-26
- 193-023-21
- 193-023-66
Listing ID: 28884092
Date on Market: 6/29/2023
Last Updated:
Address: 8940 Idlewild Rd, Charlotte, NC 28227
The Land Property at 8940 Idlewild Rd, Charlotte, NC 28227 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
LAND PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- University Commercial Land Parcels
- South End Commercial Land Parcels
- South Park Commercial Land Parcels
- Uptown Charlotte Commercial Land Parcels
- NoDa Commercial Land Parcels
- Mineral Springs Commercial Land Parcels
- Providence Plantation Commercial Land Parcels
- Dilworth Commercial Land Parcels
- Biddleville Commercial Land Parcels
- Back Creek Church Road Commercial Land Parcels
- Montclaire South Commercial Land Parcels
- Wilmore Commercial Land Parcels
- Olde Providence South Commercial Land Parcels
- Barclay Downs Commercial Land Parcels