Share This Listing

Message

919 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 97% occupied shopping center anchored by El Rancho Grocery Store, Harbor Freight, and Galleria Furniture with strong in-place cash flow.
  • Recently renovated in 2024 with significant capital improvements reducing near-term maintenance exposure.
  • Attractive 9.03% cap rate generating $763,140 in annual NOI with diversified tenancy across 137,560 SF.
  • Strategically positioned in Liberal’s primary retail corridor serving a broad regional trade area across Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas

Executive Summary

This 140,000 SF shopping center in Liberal presents a rare opportunity to acquire a fully stabilized, income-producing retail asset anchored by a strong regional grocer. The property is 97% occupied and generates a current Net Operating Income of $763,000 annually, offering immediate cash flow with minimal lease-up risk.
The center is anchored by El Rancho Mexican Grocery Store, which serves as a primary traffic driver for the surrounding community. The tenant mix is further strengthened by nationally recognized and necessity-based retailers including Harbor Freight Tools and Galleria Furniture, creating a well-balanced blend of daily-needs retail and durable goods offerings.
Originally constructed and recently renovated in 2024, the property benefits from significant capital improvements, reducing near-term maintenance concerns and enhancing long-term asset durability. The recent upgrades position the center competitively within the market while supporting tenant retention and future leasing stability.
Strategically located within the primary retail corridor of Liberal, the center serves as a key shopping destination for the trade area. Its strong occupancy, diversified tenant base, and consistent foot traffic provide investors with a stable income stream and potential for long-term appreciation.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
140,000 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1975
Price
$8,450,000
Price Per SF
$60.36
Cap Rate
9.03%
NOI
$763,140
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.24
Lot Size
13.50 AC
Zoning
C2
Frontage
60’ on KANSAS AVE
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Nearby Major Retailers

CrossFit Fracas
El Rancho
Equity Bank

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
193-08-0-10-01-001.07-0
Land Assessment
$2,545
Improvements Assessment
$9,263
Total Assessment
$11,808
  • Listing ID: 40635938

  • Date on Market: 5/22/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 910 S Kansas Ave, Liberal, KS 67901