Share This Listing

Message

929 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Located at Hawkins Drive and Old Neelytown Road across from a Shop-Rite anchored retail center.
  • Zoned “B-1 Regional Commercial,” allowing multiple commercial, hotel, and industrial uses.
  • Concept plan available for a 39,500 sq. ft. multi-tenant flex building with additional layout options.
  • Only ½ mile from Interstate 84 (Exit 28) and 10 minutes to Interstate 87 in Newburgh.
  • Access to municipal water, sewer, and natural gas utilities.
  • Positioned in a strategic logistics corridor approximately 75 miles from New York City.

Executive Summary

This 4.0-acre commercial and industrial development site is situated at Hawkins Drive and Old Neelytown Road in the Town of Montgomery, NY. Positioned across from the Shop-Rite anchored Montgomery Town Center and surrounded by existing and planned industrial facilities, the property offers valuable exposure and connectivity for developers and investors. The site benefits from its proximity to major transportation routes, located just ½ mile from Interstate 84 (Exit 28) and only 10 minutes to Interstate 87 (Exit 17 in Newburgh). These connections provide efficient regional access and streamline logistics for distribution and industrial operations. Utilities for municipal water, sewer, and natural gas are available, simplifying the path to development. The property is zoned “B-1 Regional Commercial,” accommodating a diverse range of uses, including industrial, commercial, and hospitality developments. A concept plan is available for a 39,500-square-foot multi-tenant flex building, with flexibility for other configurations to suit user or market demand. Combining location strength with utility readiness and zoning versatility, this site represents a rare development opportunity in a highly accessible corridor within 75 miles of New York City.

Property Facts

Price $880,000
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Commercial
Proposed Use
Commercial
  • Industrial
  • Retail
  • Office
Total Lot Size 4.00 AC
Zoning B-1 - Business Commercial https://ecode360.com/attachment/MO0967/MO0967-235a%20Table%20of%20Use%20Regulations.pdf

1 Lot Available

Lot 2

Price $880,000
Price Per AC $220,000.00
Lot Size 4.00 AC

Description

4.0± ACRE DEVELOPMENT SITE FOR SALE Located on Hawkins Drive in the Town of Montgomery across from Shop-Rite anchored shopping center and adjacent to existing and planned industrial buildings. Quick access to Interstate 84 (I-84) – only ½ mile to Exit 28. 10-minute (8.5 miles) drive to Interstate 87 (NYS Thruway) Exit 17 in Newburgh. Zoned “B-1 Regional Commercial” which offers a wide range of uses including hotel, commercial, and industrial. Access to municipal water and sewer, and natural gas. Call for copy of concept site plan for 39,500 sq. ft. multi-tenant industrial building. Other configurations possible.

Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100
  • Listing ID: 30186198

  • Date on Market: 11/29/2023

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 93 93 - 9 Hawkins, Montgomery, NY 12549