Share This Listing

Message

961 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Excellent opportunities for diversification
  • Significant and productive area of grazing land
  • Opportunities for habitat management

Executive Summary

Overton Farm has been in the same family ownership for many generations. It has predominantly served as a beef cattle farm with some sheep grazing. The farm is being offered for sale in three separate lots or as a whole.

Attachments

Brochure

Property Facts

Price $214,247
Sale Type Investment
Tenure Freehold
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Agricultural
Proposed Use Agricultural
Total Lot Size 38.87 AC

1 Lot Available

Lot 18/20/21

Price $214,247
Price Per AC $5,511.90
Lot Size 38.87 AC

The land by Fankerton is identified as the most northerly fields, outlined in black on the sales plan. The land is all parcelled together on the north of the B818. The soil is classed as 4.2 for agriculture and class F3 for forestry.

Description

The land is all parcelled together on the north of the B818, separating it from the lands surrounding Overton Farm. The soil is classed as 4.2 for agriculture and class F3 for forestry according to the James Hutton Institute. The land is affected by areas of surface water flooding identified on the current SEPA flood maps. The land is suitable for arable, silage cropping and permanent grazing to support livestock enterprises.

  • Listing ID: 40477341

  • Date on Market: 5/11/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: Land by Fankerton, Denny FK6 5JD