Share This Listing

Message

942 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Development Site at Lower Newton Farm
  • Planning Permission for Demolition and Creation of Three New Build, Detached Four and Three Bedroom Dwellings
  • Valuable Residential Development Opportunity
  • Additional Land Available

Executive Summary

The freehold is available for the guide price of £450,000.

Property Facts

Price $604,433
Sale Type Investment
Tenure Freehold
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Residential
Proposed Use Single Family Development
Total Lot Size 2.50 AC

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $604,433
Price Per AC $241,773.01
Lot Size 2.50 AC

2.5 acre plot of land with planning approval.

Description

Extending to some 17,000 sq ft, amid a plot approaching 2½ acres, the barns are principally constructed with steel frame being set in a stepped yard with direct access of the parish lane. Planning permission has been granted by Mid Devon District Council under Application Number: 23/00264 for the erection of three new build detached two storey houses (2 x four bedrooms and 1 x three bedrooms), following the demolition of the agricultural buildings. It should also be noted that following a reform of permitted development rights in May 2024 which increased the maximum number of dwellings within a former agricultural unit from 5 to 10 (Clarkson’s Law) there may be potential for retaining and converting the existing buildings, subject to the normal planning process.

  • Listing ID: 40565624

  • Date on Market: 5/18/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: Lower Newton Farm, Zeal Monachorum EX17 6LJ