Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
1070 Deer Island Rd - Deer Island Duplex 2 Unit Apartment Building Offered at $485,000 at a 6.29% Cap Rate Saint Helens, OR 97051

Investment Highlights
- Proven rental demand in a cupply-constrainted market
- Walkable, self-contained coummunity with strong local infrastructure
- Live in one, rent the other - A built-in House Hack
Executive Summary
Two homes, one lot — and one of the best entry-point investments in Columbia County. This St. Helens duplex offers a 2BR/1BA front unit (832 SF) currently leased through September 2026 at $1,750/month, plus a 2BR/1BA rear unit (720 SF) with its own private access from N 10th Street — vacant and ready for an owner-occupant or immediate re-lease at market rate. Combined rents at stabilization top $3,500/month. Both units are all-electric with public water and sewer, and the property has a track record of strong occupancy and consistent rent growth. Whether you're a first-time investor looking to house-hack, or a portfolio buyer adding proven cash flow in a Portland-adjacent market, this one checks the boxes. Conveniently located off Hwy 30, 30 minutes from Portland.
Property Facts
| Price | $485,000 | Property Type | Multifamily |
| Price Per Unit | $242,500 | Building Size | 1,552 SF |
| Sale Type | Investment | Average Occupancy | 50% |
| Cap Rate | 6.29% | No. Stories | 1 |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange | Year Built | 1938 |
| No. Units | 2 | ||
| Zoning | SH:AR | ||
| Price | $485,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $242,500 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.29% |
| Sale Condition | 1031 Exchange |
| No. Units | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Building Size | 1,552 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 50% |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1938 |
| Zoning | SH:AR |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 1 | $1,750 | 832 |
| 2+1 | 1 | $1,750 | 720 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
40/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
1 of 25
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
1070 Deer Island Rd - Deer Island Duplex
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.