Share This Listing

Message

922 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 100% FULLY LEASED new-construction five-unit multifamily property in the heart of North Hollywood, within walking distance to the NoHo Arts District.
  • Annual Rental Income is $280,200 with tenants responsible for all utilities, maximizing cash flow potential.
  • Excellent 1031 Exchange opportunity – low maintenance, high-yield asset
  • Attractive unit mix featuring spacious layouts, in-unit laundry, premium stainless steel appliances, and abundant natural light throughout.
  • Offered at $3,595,000 with a 6.26% cap rate and supported by strong comparable sales in a high-demand submarket.
  • Close to countless entertainment and shopping destinations, such as NoHo West, Universal CityWalk, and more.

Executive Summary

We are pleased to present 10828 Hesby Street, a brand-new, 100% FULLY LEASED luxury 5- unit multifamily property located in the heart of North Hollywood, just minutes from Toluca Lake and Studio City and within walking distance to the vibrant NoHo Arts District. This non-rent-controlled asset offers an ideal unit mix consisting of one 5-bedroom, two 4-bedroom, and two 2-bedroom unitseach thoughtfully designed with open floorplans, in-unit laundry, premium stainless steel appliances, and large windows that flood the interiors with natural light. The 5-bedroom unit is leased at $6,000, both 4-bedroom units are leased at $5,250 each, the 2-bedroom/3-bath unit is leased at $3,750, and the 2-bedroom/2-bath ADU is rented at $3,100 reflecting strong rental demand and high-income potential. Offered at $3,595,000 with a REAL CAP RATE of 6.26%, the property is expected to generate approximately $280,200 in annual rental income, making it one of the best-priced new construction offerings in the area. Tenants pay for all utilities, keeping operating expenses low, and the property comes with a one-year builder's warranty for added peace of mind. With seven dedicated parking spaces, the building offers excellent convenience. Prime location near major studios, with easy access to dining, cafes, entertainment options and freeways. Recent comparable sales in prime North Hollywood continue to demonstrate strong investor demand for well located multifamily assets. 11447 Cumpston St, a four unit property, just closed at $3,350,000, achieving $837,500 per unit. Additionally, 5663 Case Ave, a five unit property, sold for $3,900,000, reflecting $780,000 per unit. These trades underscore the premium pricing being achieved for quality assets in this highly sought after rental pocket. Ample street parking is also available for tenants and guests. Hesby Street presents a rare opportunity to acquire a low-maintenance, high-yield investment in one of L.A.'s most desirable rental markets. See OM in Docs.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $280,200 $37.93
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $280,200 $37.93
Taxes $43,140 $5.84
Operating Expenses $6,500 $0.88
Total Expenses $49,640 $6.72
Net Operating Income $230,560 $31.21

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $280,200
Annual Per SF $37.93
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income
Annual $280,200
Annual Per SF $37.93
Taxes
Annual $43,140
Annual Per SF $5.84
Operating Expenses
Annual $6,500
Annual Per SF $0.88
Total Expenses
Annual $49,640
Annual Per SF $6.72
Net Operating Income
Annual $230,560
Annual Per SF $31.21

Property Facts

Price $3,595,000
Price Per Unit $719,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.26%
Gross Rent Multiplier 12.83
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class B
Lot Size 0.12 AC
Building Size 7,387 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 3
Year Built 2025
Parking Ratio 0.95/1,000 SF
Zoning LARD1.5 - Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Controlled Access
  • Tenant Controlled HVAC
  • Walk-Up
  • Smoke Detector

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
5+4.5 1 $6,000 2,015
4+4.5 1 $5,250 1,821
4+4 1 $5,250 1,690
2+3 1 $3,750 1,074
2+2 1 $3,100 773
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
2419-005-009
Land Assessment
$581,808
Improvements Assessment
$361,692
Total Assessment
$943,500
Annual Taxes
$43,140 ($5.84/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40248300

  • Date on Market: 4/22/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 10828 Hesby St, North Hollywood, CA 91601