Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Searchlight Lending 1300 4th St 6,873 SF Retail Building San Rafael, CA 94901 $2,750,000 ($400.12/SF) 6.18% Cap Rate

Investment Highlights
- Unique exterior that shows the beautiful Character of the Building that stands out in a busy downtown area.
Executive Summary
Great location downtown San Rafael, iconic building was once the Italian Bank. It was constructed in 1928 and features Italian Renaissance Revival architecture. One of kind property which stands out above and beyond most of the properties in downtown area. Currently it is under interior renovation from the previous restaurant owner. The Bank building is ADA compliant and has elevator to the second-floor offices, which bathrooms on both floors. It also boasts a large basement with a safe downstairs for storage, and a walk-in box for beer kegs etc. The past owner did a lot of upgrades 2018, on the during his ownership. 3% increase every year the initial 1st year rent $10,500.00 then it jumps to $14,420.00 for the second year plus the increases. The Cap rate Increase in the second year to 6.29% then it is blended for the total of the 5-year lease,
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment
Sale Condition
1031 Exchange
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Building Size
6,873 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1928/2018
Price
$2,750,000
Price Per SF
$400.12
Cap Rate
6.18%
NOI
$169,950
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.97
Lot Size
0.08 AC
Zoning
DCC-D, San Rafael; 4SRC - Retail/office
Frontage
Amenities
- Corner Lot
- Restaurant
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 011-205-08 | Improvements Assessment | $1,715,097 |
| Land Assessment | $1,073,518 | Total Assessment | $2,788,615 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
011-205-08
Land Assessment
$1,073,518
Improvements Assessment
$1,715,097
Total Assessment
$2,788,615
1 of 8
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
Searchlight Lending | 1300 4th St
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.