Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
135-139 8th St
San Francisco, CA 94103
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
7 Units

Investment Highlights
- Located in the South of Market neighborhood, renowned for its urban lifestyle and business density.
- Surrounded by tech offices, retail destinations, and cultural landmarks, ensuring sustained tenant demand.
- Historic building architecture offering potential for adaptive reuse or preservation benefits.
- Easy access to BART and Muni stations, Market Street, and I-80 for regional commuting.
- Walkable distance to Civic Center, Union Square, and major event venues.
- Situated in a high-demand rental corridor with strong income potential and long-term appreciation trends.
Executive Summary
Positioned in the dynamic South of Market district, 135-139 8th Street offers a rare investment opportunity in one of San Francisco’s most transit-connected and culturally vibrant neighborhoods. This established multi-family property is steps from key thoroughfares and surrounded by a dense concentration of dining, entertainment, and retail destinations, making it ideal for long-term valuation growth. Its location provides excellent connectivity to Market Street, Civic Center, and Union Square, enabling convenient access to public transit systems such as BART and Muni, along with proximity to major commuter corridors.
The property’s historic character, dating back to 1909, offers investors a unique structure in a high-demand rental market known for strong occupancy and consistent income flow. With San Francisco’s continued revitalization and economic drivers anchored by the tech sector and cultural hubs, ownership here represents access to a thriving residential and commercial tenant pool. Whether held as an income-producing asset or repositioned for future enhancements, this address stands as a sound urban investment in the heart of one of the world’s strongest gateway markets.
Property Facts
| Price Per Unit | $356,429 | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.03 AC |
| No. Units | 7 | Building Size | 5,720 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Average Occupancy | 100% |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 4 |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | Year Built | 1909 |
| Zoning | SLR, San Francisco | ||
| Price Per Unit | $356,429 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Units | 7 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.03 AC |
| Building Size | 5,720 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 100% |
| No. Stories | 4 |
| Year Built | 1909 |
| Zoning | SLR, San Francisco |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 1 | - | 2,507 |
| 1+1 | 5 | - | - |
| 2+1 | 1 | - | - |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 3727-113 | Improvements Assessment | $1,654,945 |
| Land Assessment | $2,482,419 | Total Assessment | $4,137,364 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
3727-113
Land Assessment
$2,482,419
Improvements Assessment
$1,654,945
Total Assessment
$4,137,364
1 of 42
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map