Share This Listing

Message

934 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Located in Sherman Oaks
  • Month to month leases
  • Proven upside in rents

Executive Summary

This is a 1983-built, non-rent-controlled property with significant upside once the units are upgraded. The owner of the adjacent “sister” building at 13518 Burbank Blvd. (identical unit mix, same age, and built by the same developer) upgraded his units a few years ago and is currently achieving the following rents:
• 3-bedroom townhouse: $3,295
• 2-bedroom units: $2,295 – $2,795
• 1-bedroom units: $2,195 – $2,250
There is clear rent upside at the subject property. In addition, the owner has not yet applied the annual 8.5% rent increase, and all existing tenants are on month-to-month leases.
Three items to note:
1. One tenant is currently behind on April and May rent (potential eviction).
2. There was a prior bed bug issue that was professionally remediated locally (not tented).
3. The owner has elected to sell the building with these known issues reflected in the pricing.

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual Annual Per SF
Gross Rental Income $205,878 $32.78
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $6,176 $0.98
Effective Gross Income $199,702 $31.80
Taxes $27,500 $4.38
Operating Expenses $32,162 $5.12
Total Expenses $59,662 $9.50
Net Operating Income $140,040 $22.30

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income
Annual $205,878
Annual Per SF $32.78
Other Income
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss
Annual $6,176
Annual Per SF $0.98
Effective Gross Income
Annual $199,702
Annual Per SF $31.80
Taxes
Annual $27,500
Annual Per SF $4.38
Operating Expenses
Annual $32,162
Annual Per SF $5.12
Total Expenses
Annual $59,662
Annual Per SF $9.50
Net Operating Income
Annual $140,040
Annual Per SF $22.30

Property Facts

Price $2,200,000
Price Per Unit $314,286
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.61%
Sale Condition High Vacancy Property
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.65
No. Units 7
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.13 AC
Building Size 6,280 SF
Average Occupancy 72%
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1983
Parking Ratio 1.91/1,000 SF
Zoning RD1.5, Los Angeles

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
1+1 4 - -
2+1.5 2 - -
3+2.5 1 - -
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
40/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
2344-008-003
Land Assessment
$565,219 (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$1,020,540 (2025)
Total Assessment
$1,585,759 (2025)
Annual Taxes
$27,500 ($4.38/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40499048

  • Date on Market: 5/12/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 13514 Burbank Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91401