Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
143 E 36th St
New York, NY 10016
143 East 36th Street · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
4 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 4 | Lot Size | 0.04 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 4,930 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 4 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Year Built | 1910 |
| Building Class | B | ||
| Zoning | R8B - High density residential zoning district. This is contextual zoning which means following the Quality Housing Program Requirements. | ||
| No. Units | 4 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | B |
| Lot Size | 0.04 AC |
| Building Size | 4,930 SF |
| No. Stories | 4 |
| Year Built | 1910 |
| Zoning | R8B - High density residential zoning district. This is contextual zoning which means following the Quality Housing Program Requirements. |
Amenities
Unit Amenities
- Kitchen
- Hardwood Floors
- Built-In Bookshelves
- Garden
About 143 E 36TH ST , NEW YORK, NY 10016
Marcus & Millichap is the exclusive sales broker for 143 East 36th Street. The property contains four free-market units that can be delivered vacant at closing. The ground floor and first floor comprise the owner’s luxury duplex with French doors to a private garden and central air conditioning. The second and fourth floors each contain a floor-through two-bedroom apartment, and the third floor contains a floor-though one-bedroom apartment. The upper units feature fireplaces, built-in bookcases and crown molding. Centrally-located in the heart of Murray Hill, 143 East 36th Street is surrounded by some of Midtown's best shopping and dining venues as well extensive transportation options including Grand Central Station. The neighborhood is comprised of high-end residences, offices, consulates, corporate headquarters, medical offices, hospitals and government buildings.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 0892-0028 | Improvements Assessment | $410,049 |
| Land Assessment | $199,638 | Total Assessment | $609,687 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 12598732
Date on Market: 5/17/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 143 E 36th St, New York, NY 10016
The Murray Hill Multifamily Property at 143 E 36th St, New York, NY 10016 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Bushwick Apartment Buildings
- Prospect Park Apartment Buildings
- Upper East Side Apartment Buildings
- Northwestern Queens Apartment Buildings