Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
16 Elmer St
Cambridge, MA 02138
Riverside Place · Multifamily Property For Sale
·
22 Units

Property Facts
| No. Units | 22 | Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Building Size | 21,293 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | No. Stories | 5 |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise | Year Built | 1990 |
| Building Class | C | Parking Ratio | 1.08/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | C-1 | ||
| No. Units | 22 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Mid-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Building Size | 21,293 SF |
| No. Stories | 5 |
| Year Built | 1990 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.08/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | C-1 |
- Smoke Detector
About 16 ELMER ST , CAMBRIDGE, MA 02138
16 Elmer Street (also known as 143-159 Putnam Avenue) is an exceptional residential offering with 22 market-rate apartments. A lift slab steel, concrete, brick and stucco building that has stood the test of time and the façade still resembles a newly built appearance, maintenance free. The five-story apartment building was built in 1990, and offers a mix of two-bedroom (55%) and three-bedroom (45%) homes. According to the assessor’s office the building offers 21,300 sf of living space and a gross building area of 27,600 sf. These fully occupied apartments have in-place rents significantly below the market. As a 100% market-rate offering, the building offers a new owner the ability to push rents without any rent restrictions. Additionally, with elevator service, in-unit laundry, individual HVAC with separate utilities, private balconies and over 1:1 off-street parking ratio, 16 Elmer Street has amenities which are rare to the market. While the property has been kept up with general maintenance and upgrades as needed, there is enormous value-add potential through apartment enhancements. Given the strength of the condo market, 16 Elmer is also well positioned for a condo conversion.
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+2 | 12 | - | 860 - 6,880 |
| 3+2 | 10 | - | 1,060 - 10,600 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | CAMB-000130-000000-000167 | Improvements Assessment | $9,321,600 |
| Land Assessment | $4,295,100 | Total Assessment | $13,616,700 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 12372497
Date on Market: 4/25/2018
Last Updated:
Address: 16 Elmer St, Cambridge, MA 02138
The Riverside Multifamily Property at 16 Elmer St, Cambridge, MA 02138 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
MULTIFAMILY PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS
- Riverside Apartment Buildings
- East Somerville Apartment Buildings
- North End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Jamaica Central-South Sumner Apartment Buildings
- St Elizabeth's Apartment Buildings
- Franklin Field South Apartment Buildings
- Fenway Apartment Buildings
- South End Boston Apartment Buildings
- Back Bay Apartment Buildings
- Fort Point Apartment Buildings
- Financial District Apartment Buildings
- North Suburbs-Essex Apartment Buildings
- Bleachery Apartment Buildings
- East Watertown Apartment Buildings
- Davis Square Apartment Buildings