Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1501 N Wales Rd
Norristown, PA 19403
Office Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • 4.5-acre site with commercial zoning, offering flexible development potential.
  • Located near dense residential communities and established retail destinations.
  • Convenient access to major highways, including U.S. Route 202, I-476, and the PA Turnpike.
  • Positioned within a strong economic region with sustained growth trends.

Executive Summary

This property offers a unique opportunity for investors or developers to acquire a commercially zoned 4.5-acre parcel in a high-growth corridor of Montgomery County, PA. The site has plans for a single-story, Class B medical office building measuring approximately 26,500 SF. This proposed development provides a flexible framework for medical office operations in a region experiencing sustained demand for outpatient and specialized healthcare facilities.
Strategically located near several established residential communities and retail hubs, the property stands out for its accessibility and visibility. With frontage along N Wales Road, the site ensures convenient access to major transportation arteries, including U.S. Route 202, Interstate 476, and the Pennsylvania Turnpike, facilitating smooth connectivity to Philadelphia and the greater region.
The combination of a generous lot size and commercial zoning creates multiple pathways for ownership and long-term value, whether through immediate development or future adaptive use. With infrastructure and workforce support in a thriving healthcare and economic environment, this property represents a compelling acquisition within a well-established suburban market.

Building Size
26,500 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2027
Construction Status
Proposed
Price
$1,500,000
Price Per SF
$56.60
Percent Leased
Vacant
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
26,500 SF
Building FAR
0.15
Lot Size
4.12 AC
Zoning
Commercial - Commercial. Allows for a variety of uses.

Amenities

  • Air Conditioning

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
67-00-02608-007
Land Assessment
$140,920
Improvements Assessment
$0
Total Assessment
$140,920
  • Listing ID: 31522589

  • Date on Market: 4/16/2024

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1501 N Wales Rd, Norristown, PA 19403