Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Executive Summary
Located about half a block from the beach and directly across from a protected nature reserve, this beautifully renovated 7-unit apartment property offers the kind of setting investors and lifestyle buyers search for but rarely find. The best of Carpinteria is readily at hand: relaxed beach-town lifestyle, a charming downtown, and inviting coastline and natural beauty.
The property features seven 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, each approximately 825–850 square feet. Four units can be delivered vacant, giving a new owner flexibility to capture market rents, pursue short-term rental income (subject to permitting), or reserve units for personal use.
Linden Avenue, Carpinteria’s famously strollable downtown corridor lined with restaurants and shops, is just a few blocks away. Linden Square is a new dynamic hub with tenants including Third Window Brewing, Corazón Cocina, Tina’s Pizza, and Dart Coffee. Little Dom’s Seafood is another dining draw nearby. Two planned projects — the City’s Linden Plaza improvement at the beach end of Linden Avenue, and the proposed Surfliner Inn mixed-use hotel and café at the former train depot — indicate continued investment in the area.
For the buyer who values location as much as income potential, 160 Ash Avenue checks every box: renovated coastal product, a highly walkable setting, flexible occupancy options, and an ideal site in one of Southern California’s most endearing beach communities.
SALE PRICE $4,995,000 ($713,571/unit)
UNITS 7
UNIT MIX All 2BD/1BA
RENTABLE SF 5,925 SF
LAND SIZE 7,405 SF
CAP RATE 4.53-4.58% (current)* 4.79% (AB 1482) 4.92% (market)
GRM 14.57-14.71 (current)* 14.27 (AB 1482) 13.99 (market)
APN 033-032-022
PARKING 7 - 8 spaces
YEAR BUILT 1964 (remodeled)
TO SHOW Do not disturb tenants; Call listing agents
SALE PRICE $4,995,000 ($713,571/unit)
UNITS 7
UNIT MIX All 2BD/1BA
RENTABLE SF 5,925 SF
LAND SIZE 7,405 SF
GRM 14.57-14.71 (current)* 14.27 (AB 1482) 13.99 (market)
APN 033-032-022
PARKING 7 - 8 spaces
YEAR BUILT 1964 (remodeled)
TO SHOW Do not disturb tenants; Call listing agents
Property Facts
| Price | $4,995,000 | Building Class | C |
| Price Per Unit | $713,571 | Lot Size | 0.17 AC |
| Sale Type | Investment | Building Size | 7,706 SF |
| No. Units | 7 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1965 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Parking Ratio | 0.9/1,000 SF |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | ||
| Zoning | PRD 20 | ||
| Price | $4,995,000 |
| Price Per Unit | $713,571 |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Units | 7 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.17 AC |
| Building Size | 7,706 SF |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1965 |
| Parking Ratio | 0.9/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | PRD 20 |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 7 | - | - |
1 1
Fairly walkable
40/100
Very drivable
80/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 003-463-007 | Improvements Assessment | $1,380,100 |
| Land Assessment | $2,002,498 | Total Assessment | $3,382,598 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
003-463-007
Land Assessment
$2,002,498
Improvements Assessment
$1,380,100
Total Assessment
$3,382,598
1 of 9
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
White Caps | 160 Ash Ave
Already a member? Log In
Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.
Thanks! Your message was sent.