Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

1600 Locust St
Kansas City, MO 64108
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • High performing short term rental plus commercial space
  • 2,000 sf (±) commercial space on 1st floor available for owner-user or tenant
  • Located minutes from Power & Light District, T-Mobile Center and dozens of restaurants
  • 6,020 sf (±) building, includes 2 parking stalls
  • Fully renovated in 2021

Executive Summary

This property offers a unique opportunity combining a high-performing short-term rental with versatile commercial space in a prime location. The building spans approximately 6,020 square feet and includes two dedicated parking stalls. The first floor features about 2,000 square feet of commercial space, available for an owner-user or tenant, providing flexibility for various business needs. The second floor is home to a highly rated short-term rental operation, offering five bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, and accommodations for up to 12 guests. This STR has been generating strong revenue and includes two inviting exterior patio spaces. Fully renovated in 2021, the property boasts modern finishes and an attractive layout. Ideally located just minutes from the Power & Light District, T-Mobile Center, and numerous restaurants, it is positioned to capture consistent demand for both lodging and retail. The property is offered for sale at $1,899,000.

Building Size
6,020 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built/Renovated
1885/2021
Price
$1,899,000
Price Per SF
$315.45
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.38
Lot Size
0.10 AC
Zoning
Commercial/ Residential - M1-5
Parking
5 Spaces (0.83 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
41’ on Locust St

Amenities

  • Corner Lot
  • Air Conditioning
  • Balcony

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
29-240-33-01-00-0-00-000
Land Assessment
$16,950
Improvements Assessment
$192,525
Total Assessment
$209,475
  • Listing ID: 40305972

  • Date on Market: 4/27/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 1600 Locust St, Kansas City, MO 64108