Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
1701 S Congress Ave
Austin, TX 78704
Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts
- Freestanding
- General Retail Storefront
- 66’ on S Congress Ave
- 102’ on E Milton
Amenities
- Pylon Sign
About 1701 S CONGRESS AVE , AUSTIN, TX 78704
The property is located on the southeast corner of South Congress Avenue and Milton Street, just south of the South Congress Hotel. South Congress was a haven for retro clothing, hip pop-up retailers and food trailers before it became SoCo. The avenue is lined with funky, cool, hip, unique to Austin stores and dining establishments with a totally Austin vibe. SoCo is all about “Keeping Austin Weird” – supporting local businesses. Other local businesses that have stores on South Congress are: Yeti (flagship), Allen’s Boots, Torchy’s Tacos and Amy’s Ice Creams. Now, SoCo has become a tourist destination for the over 27 million visitors to Austin each year. The offering is one of the few projects to be marketed on South Congress Avenue. The investment offering provides investors the chance to own a trophy asset on one of the “Coolest Streets in Texas” in one of the fastest growing cities in America. The offering is unpriced. The listing team will be conducting a call for offers. Please contact one of the listing team members for any pricing guidance or questions you may have.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 283163 | Improvements Assessment | $323,220 |
| Land Assessment | $1,381,200 | Total Assessment | $1,704,420 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 16025633
Date on Market: 5/12/2019
Last Updated:
Address: 1701 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78704
The SoCo Retail Property at 1701 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78704 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS